Gran Hotel Argentino

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Obelisco and Florida Street, Gran Hotel Argentino provides car rentals on site. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is ₩58,216
₩62,185 total
Oct 28 - Oct 29

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Suite Triple Twin

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Double Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Double Room, 1 Queen Bed

7.6 out of 10
Good
(16 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Junior Suite

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Triple Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite triple

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Single Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(8 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in El Centro, a neighborhood in Buenos Aires, Gran Hotel Argentino is near a metro station. Obelisco and El Ateneo Grand Splendid are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Florida Street and Galerias Pacifico. Don't miss out on a visit to Centro Cultural Kirchner. Visit our Buenos Aires travel guide
Map
Carlos Pellegrini 37, Buenos Aires, BUE, 01009

What's nearby

  • A nighttime city street with illuminated billboards and traffic lights.
    9 de Julio Avenue
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A cityscape with a prominent obelisk, a Pepsi billboard, and the Panamericano building.
    Obelisco
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A brightly lit historic building with ornate architecture and a prominent 'Galerias Pacifico' sign.
    Florida Street
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A grand neoclassical building with a large arched entrance and a blue canopy.
    Colón Theatre
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A large, ornate building with a central archway, surrounded by a well-maintained garden and a clear blue sky.
    Casa Rosada
    13 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Mayo Avenue Station
    2 min walk
  • Buenos Aires Belgrano Station
    3 min drive
  • Buenos Aires (AEP-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Latino Sandwich
    3 min walk
  • Lo De Lobo - Parrilla Al Paso
    3 min walk
  • Bernardo Café
    3 min walk
  • Havanna
    1 min walk
  • Saint Burger
    4 min walk

About this property

Gran Hotel Argentino

  • Hotel near Obelisco
  • Located close to Florida Street and Colón Theatre, Gran Hotel Argentino provides car rentals on site. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), an area shuttle, and multilingual staff
    • An elevator, a front-desk safe, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Concierge services, tour/ticket assistance, and a porter/bellhop
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 149 rooms have comforts such as laptop-compatible safes and air conditioning, in addition to perks like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and free toiletries
    • 26-inch HDTVs with premium channels
    • Daily housekeeping and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Gran Hotel Argentino pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Gran Hotel Argentino?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Gran Hotel Argentino on Oct 28, 2026 start from ₩58,216, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Gran Hotel Argentino?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Gran Hotel Argentino?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for USD 15 (subject to availability).

Where is Gran Hotel Argentino located?

Located in El Centro, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Obelisco and Florida Street. Colón Theatre and Casa Rosada are also within 15 minutes. Mayo Avenue Station is only a 2-minute walk and Piedras Station is 3 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gran Hotel Argentino Reviews

7.2

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

7.6

Staff & service

6.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 249 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 341 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 239 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 95 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 77 out of 1001 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Está en una zona segura, a pocos pasos del obelisco
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Me gustó la ubicación del hotel. Muy cerca del Obelisco, restaurantes y variedad de tiendas. En cuanto a limpieza y servicios todo muy bien
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness
The hotel is not what is shown in the photos; there is a dampness problem, and the bathroom has mold. Only the location is good, but I wouldn't recommend it to anyone.
Stayed 10 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Me senti muy comodo . Pienso que podrían es más limpias las habitat habitaciones. El servicio fue maravilloso. Muy contento con mi estancia en Argentina
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Na
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Housekeeping was generally good, but the property itself is in very poor condition. The walls are extremely dirty, the baseboards are incredibly damaged, and the ceilings are very dirty and neglected. Overall, the property needs significant maintenance and renovation. If you are looking for a place to work remotely, this is definitely not a good option. The rooms are very small and do not have a coffee maker, table, or proper workspace. The only place where you can really sit and work is the restaurant/breakfast area, but it is extremely noisy. Once breakfast is over, they either turn off the lights or tell you that you need to leave because they are closing, so there is essentially no option to work from the property. The mattress was a disaster. We requested twice that they either replace the mattress or move us to another room, but they did not pay attention to our requests. The mattress was so old and worn out that it literally had two large holes on the side where you sleep. Every morning, we woke up with our entire bodies hurting. There is also no heating, and the rooms become very cold at night. Overall, while the housekeeping staff was generally good, the condition of the property, the lack of maintenance, the extremely uncomfortable mattress, and the lack of a suitable workspace made our stay very disappointing.
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and tidy but needs some touch ups with the paint peeling on the ceiling and air con plug. It gives hostel vibes. The staff were helpful and friendly. Hotel is located in a nice spot handy to restaurants and cafes
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Not what I expected sorry
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Room was clean. Bed & pillows comfortable. Good shower. Air con works. Took an hour to check in. No one told me I would be charged 2800 pesos for eating breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Do not stay here. Hotel rooms are in bad shape. Cheap isn’t always good. Loud noises at nighttime and early morning.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente ubicación y habitation cómoda , buena calidad precio
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Buena ubicación, personal muy atento
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
O quarto estava em perfeitas condições de limpeza e arrumação. Ar condicionado funcionando perfeitamente para aquecimento do local. Tivemos problemas com o banheiro onde a água da pia escorria pelo chão. Providenciaram panos para que pudéssemos secar durante o uso. Funcionários eficientes.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lugar antigo mas muito prático. So falta um frigobar no quarto
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Já sabia que é um hotel antigo, porém parou no tempo. Precisa de uma modernização. O banheiro é péssimo, não tem barras na banheira, molha o piso quando se banha e não tem ralo. Tem risco de se esgorregar
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Localização excelente! Todos os funcionários com quem tratei foram sempre muito solícitos, da recepção até limpeza do quarto. Cama muito confortável, ar condicionado funcionando perfeitamente, achei tudo ótimo.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
La limpieza muy bien. Sala de estar muy pequeña. Atención de los conserjes, podría ser mejor. Hotel lleno de pasajeros y un ascensor estuvo 4 días fuera de servicio. Asegúrense de avisar que es con desayuno!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente estadía, ya estuve en otras oportunidades y me gusta mucho el hotel, absolutamente limpio y con gran atención sobre la limpieza por parte de dicho personal encargado de la misma. Desayuné un día y fue bueno. Conserjería atenta a cualquier pedido. Amplia habitación, cómoda y confortable. Volveré, sin dudas, tiene muy buena ubicación, céntrica.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Abysmal Room
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gran ubicación,habitaciones sencillas pero cumplen bien para descansar,personal amable y buena onda,me ayudaron cambiándome unos dolares
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente ubicación cerca de todo el circuito turístico y restaurantes, estación de subte y colectivo cercanas. El personal super amable solo como comentario tienen área de oportunidad con el mantenimiento de las habitaciones me toco una con el piso roto
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Quarto limpo e bom café da manhã.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lugar bem agradável perto do centro, vale o valor
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Equipe de funcionários educados, respeitosos e prestativos mesmo não falando português. Todas as informações comunicadas com clareza.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Hotel antigo, mas que atende o que anuncia. O problema que tive foi em relação a Internet, no primeiro dia fiquei sem internet. E estava em um quarto confortável, depois solicitei trocar de quarto para ter a internet funcionando, me trocaram de quarto mas a interner continuava ruim, pois peguei sempre os últimos quartos fora fo raio de cobertura do wifi. Fora isso os funcionários alguns são atenciosos
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026