51 on Church Guesthouse

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Goldfields Casino and Goldfields Mall, 51 on Church Guesthouse provides a terrace, a firepit, and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as an outdoor entertainment area.

Reviews

5.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Breakfast available
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Signature Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Garden View (Nordic Blue Copper)

  • Garden view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Double Room, 1 Bedroom, Courtyard View (Purple Plum)

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Apartment (Duckegg Blue / Raspberry Flatlet)

  • Garden view
  • 80 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 1 Large Twin Futon

Panoramic Double Room

  • Garden view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Matjhabeng, 51 on Church Guesthouse is in the business district and near theme parks. Goldfields Mall and Goldfields Casino are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Welkom travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Welkom
Map
51 Church St, Matjhabeng, Free State, 9459

What's nearby

  • Welkom National Monument Park
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Welkom main city library
    3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Welkom Park
    3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Ernest Oppenheimer Theatre
    3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Goldfields Casino
    4 min drive - 2.6 km

Restaurants

  • KFC
    3 min drive
  • Ocean Basket
    5 min drive
  • Indiana Spur Steak Ranch
    3 min drive
  • KFC
    8 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive

About this property

51 on Church Guesthouse

  • Guesthouse remodeled in 2023 and located near Goldfields Casino
  • Located close to Goldfields Mall, 51 on Church Guesthouse provides a terrace, a firepit, and a garden. In addition to an outdoor entertainment area, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool along with pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), outdoor furniture, and multilingual staff
    • Barbecue grills and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and boast comforts such as premium bedding and furnished patios, as well as thoughtful touches like pillow menus and laptop-friendly workspaces.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, Egyptian cotton sheets, and pillowtop mattresses
    • 5 bathrooms with toilet paper
    • 40-cm Smart TVs with Netflix, streaming services, and premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, refrigerators, and cookware/dishes/utensils

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does 51 on Church Guesthouse have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is 51 on Church Guesthouse pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at 51 on Church Guesthouse?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at 51 on Church Guesthouse?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 51 on Church Guesthouse located?

Situated in the entertainment district, this guesthouse is 1.5 mi (2.3 km) from Goldfields Casino and 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Goldfields Mall.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

51 on Church Guesthouse Reviews

5.4

5.4

Cleanliness

5.0

Location

6.0

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Overall our stay was good and our host went out of his way to make us comfortable which was much appreciated. Unfortunately the owner who made the booking, did not inform the host we were arriving and we ended up sitting in the car outside the guesthouse for 40 minutes before I was able to get hold of the owner eventually. I strongly recommend a bell at the gate and a sign with details as to who can be contacted in such cases. It would have saved me a lot of time and stress!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
The surroundings outside is something to watch, beautiful
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2019