Golden Palm Tree Sepang

Property class: 5 and above

Choose dates to view prices

A beach bar, a poolside bar, and a terrace are just a few of the amenities provided at Golden Palm Tree Sepang. Active travelers can enjoy archery, cycling, and paddleboards at this resort. Treat yourself to reflexology, a manicure/pedicure, or aromatherapy at LIN Spa, the onsite spa. At the 3 on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, kids' meals, and international cuisine. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like kayaking. In addition to a coffee shop/cafe and a garden, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ₩136,697
₩153,139 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 19 - Nov 20

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Traditional Villa

  • Partial ocean view
  • 82 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Premier Room

  • Ocean view
  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Superior Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Family Villa

7.0 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • 82 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Two Bedrooms Villa

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 122 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Three Bedrooms Villa

  • Sea view
  • 232 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 9
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Sungai Pelek, Golden Palm Tree Sepang is in the suburbs and near the beach. Travelers who have shopping on the agenda can visit IOI City Mall and Pavilion Bukit Jalil Shopping Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Bukit Jalil National Stadium. Boat tours and swimming offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ecotours nearby. Visit our Sungai Pelek travel guide
View more Resorts in Sungai Pelek
Map
No.67, Jalan Pantai Bagan Lalang, Kg Bagan Lalang, Sungai Pelek, Selangor, 43950

What's nearby

  • Overwater bungalows with thatched roofs, a pool, and a waterfall.
    Sepang Gold Coast
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A Formula 1 race on a track with multiple cars and teams.
    Sepang International Circuit
    35 min drive - 36.1 km
  • Mitsui Outlet Park Klia Sepang
    39 min drive - 43.3 km
  • KLIA Jungle Boardwalk
    45 min drive - 44.0 km
  • Fort Lukut
    45 min drive - 44.4 km

Getting around

  • Kuala Lumpur Nilai KTM Komuter Station
    32 min drive
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restoran Bayu Malam Wak Lan
    5 min walk
  • Selat Bar
    9 min walk
  • Bayu Malam
    5 min walk
  • Seaview Seafood Restaurant
    9 min walk
  • Sepoi Sepoi
    2 min walk

About this property

Golden Palm Tree Sepang

  • Luxury family-friendly resort in a rural location
  • Take advantage of a beach bar, a poolside bar, and a terrace at Golden Palm Tree Sepang. Adventurous travelers may like the archery, cycling, and paddleboards at this resort. Indulge in reflexology, a manicure/pedicure, and aromatherapy at LIN Spa, the onsite spa. At the 3 on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, kids' meals, and international cuisine. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like kayaking. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a coffee shop/cafe and a garden.
  • Other perks at this resort include:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sun loungers and a lifeguard on site
    • Limo/town car service, buffet breakfast (surcharge), and bike rentals
    • Valet parking (surcharge), massage treatment rooms, and a ballroom
    • Smoke-free premises, a paddleboard on site, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All 315 individually furnished rooms offer comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-compatible safes, in addition to perks like laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Select Comfort beds, down comforters, and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bidets, free toiletries, and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, balconies, and free tea bags/instant coffee

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Golden Palm Tree Sepang have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool. Pool access is from 7:00 AM–8:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Golden Palm Tree Sepang?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Golden Palm Tree Sepang on Nov 19, 2026 start from ₩136,697, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Golden Palm Tree Sepang pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for MYR 30 per day.

What time is check-in at Golden Palm Tree Sepang?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Golden Palm Tree Sepang?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Golden Palm Tree Sepang provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of MYR 160 per vehicle applies.

Where is Golden Palm Tree Sepang located?

Located near the beach, this family-friendly resort is 22.6 mi (36.4 km) from Mitsui Outlet Park Klia Sepang.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Golden Palm Tree Sepang Reviews

7.6

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

6.4

Location

7.8

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 256 out of 912 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 347 out of 912 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 184 out of 912 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 83 out of 912 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 42 out of 912 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel is fantastic and the staff are very helpful. Just be aware it is quite a distance away from the heart of KL
Stayed 8 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ocean view,helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Family of four with two children aged 11 and 8 stayed for 2 nights in August in a 2 bedroom family apartment. Very nice apartment with plenty of room and lovely views out to sea. Its a big complex so buggy rides between areas are useful. Pool area is good with infinity views and not too busy during our stay. Very impressed by staff and helpful service. Our daughter arrived with an ear infection from our previous location and staff arranged a complimentary ride to and from the local clinic to see a doctor. Cannot thank them enough for how helpful and efficient they were.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were beautiful and well kept. The staff was very friendly. The views of the ocean were incredible. The evening dining experience was a bit crowded and the food was much more Asian style with not a lot of options, but otherwise it was a nice place to stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
staff very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to unwind!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic friendly and courteous staff. Afternoon tea was an added special treat. Staff were so lovely and could not do enough to help. Wonderful place to stay. Thank you.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Quite place. Good to relax and isolate. Stay for 6 days with family.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Like the people , the sea, and the fantastic fireshow.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
We had a very enjoyable 2 night stay room was clean modern and spacious, the staff were all lovely a special mention to Aziz at reception for sorting out our late checkout and Sara in Bilu Bilu for her great service. The resort is a little run down and they are doing a lot of repairs at the moment, this did not affect our stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Worth the Stay. Will visit again.

This place is beautiful. Not much to do around the area. The local foods are amazing. It is worth the stay for a few days to relax. The staff is super friendly. You can order Grab rides at the hotel. The hotel will tell you that it is too remote to order a Grab ride.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Unique viillas over water, nice pool, chinese new years banquet great. Oily smell, dirty beach, breakfast included but often shortages of best foods. Friendly Guest Services Manager, very helpful sorting out a great room: Bazmeer Nazar
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Staff are terrible! Needs to be more friendly!I love the service from Syam from Pakistan a server from the restaurant, he cares about our table and needs . Rooms are clean but could be better special the bathrooms , maintenance staff needs to be working on protect
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

The hotel is nice for a quiet retreat nothing much to do beyond that, the food is good starting with an extensive breakfast buffet. It need a lot of maintenance and cleaning of those rooms that were painted as a lot of paint residue and spots were left on the headboard.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everything is good with me, thank you for your service and your support for me..
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service, room comfort

The worst experience in Malaysia

It was the worst experience. The buffet restaurant staff were unfriendly, and the restaurant itself was very limited. On the way back to the airport, Grab ride service wasn't available. The only positive aspect was that the lounge staff and drivers were somewhat friendly. I would recommend going to a hotel in Kuala Lumpur instead.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The route to reception is very impressive, with waterfalls and fountains, giving a very attractive facade. Lighting at the desk is far too bright, making it difficult to read the forms to sign at check-in. The room was very comfortable and welcoming, well designed and a lovely welcome gift of balloons and fruit to wish me happy birthday. A lovely touch, although it wasn't my birthday. There are plenty of places to eat, with good choice, but it's forbidden to bring your own food and drink and the mark up on drinks is substantial. I genuinely had one of the best steaks I've ever eaten for an evening meal, and breakfast was very well stocked with various food options. It was almost impossible to find cutlery and glassware, and somewhat disappointing to see flies around the pastries and watching a small child licking things to see if she liked them (then returning them to the counter). While this is a parenting issue, staff were oblivious to it and it rendered much of the food, for me, inedible. Staff were very polite and courteous, and the fire show was very entertaining. Had a very relaxing weekend stay, with no major issues. I'd definitely book to stay again if in the region.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Relaxing and quiet getaway. Our room offered beautiful ocean views
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
One night relaxing stay ,
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff perfect every think is perfect, but as a piece of advice and not criticism, I wish they have closed aircondisioned looby other than food air conditioned looby.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Clean and great rooms , bed was excellent.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Golden Palm Tree Sepang was an excellent place to stay and a great value for the price. Our overwater villa was beautiful, spacious, and much larger than we expected. The airport shuttle was convenient and made getting to and from the hotel completely stress-free. The resort was perfect for relaxing by the beach and enjoying the unique setting. While attractions like Batu Caves are a bit of a drive, Grab rides in Malaysia are very affordable, so getting around was easy. The breakfast buffet had an excellent selection each morning, and the pool was one of the highlights of the resort. We also attended the fire show on the beach, which was a lot of fun and a memorable way to spend the evening. If you're looking for a relaxing resort near Kuala Lumpur International Airport with spacious rooms, great amenities, and reasonable prices, I would definitely recommend Golden Palm Tree Sepang.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Sea view
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
lunch dinner should have more option aside from local restaurants, specially under inter continental food have limited options for vegetarian and non vegetarian as well
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice and comfortable to stay at this hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2023