Pláza Hotel Gyula

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

A free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Pláza Hotel Gyula. Treat yourself to a massage at the onsite spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a bar and a gym.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ₩126,324
₩138,705 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Twin Room, Courtyard View

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Comfort Triple Room, Courtyard View

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Large Twin Beds

Family Quadruple Room, Courtyard View

  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Classic Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

City Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed

Economy Room

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Gyula, Pláza Hotel Gyula is in the city center and on the riverwalk. Local attractions include Gyula Castle Spa and Gyula Castle, and travelers wishing to experience a bit of culture can try Bodoki Károly Vízügyi Múzeum. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including hot springs. Visit our Gyula travel guide
Map
4-6 Dózsa György u., Gyula, 5700

What's nearby

  • Gyula Castle Spa
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Gyula Cathedral
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Snail Garden
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Gyula Castle
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Gokartpálya
    7 min drive - 5.7 km

Getting around

  • Gyula Station
    5 min drive
  • Ferenc Liszt Intl. Airport (BUD)
    167 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hamburgerbár
    8 min walk
  • Alfa Rock Sarok
    12 min walk
  • Napfény Söröző
    7 min walk
  • Kézműves Cukrászda
    4 min walk
  • Black Sheep Roastery & Coffee
    5 min walk

About this property

Pláza Hotel Gyula

  • Hotel in the city center
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden at Pláza Hotel Gyula. Treat yourself to a massage at the onsite spa. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), is available to all guests, along with a bar and a gym.
  • You'll also find perks like:
  • An elevator and massage treatment rooms
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Pláza Hotel Gyula have perks such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • Cable channels, heating, and housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Pláza Hotel Gyula pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Pláza Hotel Gyula?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Pláza Hotel Gyula on Nov 8, 2026 start from ₩126,324, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Pláza Hotel Gyula?

Check-in start time: 1:30 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Pláza Hotel Gyula?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Pláza Hotel Gyula located?

Located in the heart of Gyula, this spa hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Gyula Castle Spa, Gyula Cathedral, and Snail Garden. Gyula Castle and Gokartpálya are also within 3 mi (5 km). Gyula Station is 24 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Pláza Hotel Gyula Reviews

8.0

Very Good

7.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
There is nothing fancy about it but if I was going back to Gyula, I would in all likelihood stay there again. The staff was very nice and it was just a quiet and convenient place to sleep. The daily breakfast buffet was limited to other places that I have stayed in Hungary, but it was defintely enough.
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Elhelyezkedés jó, parkolás jó, az ágy kényelmes. Viszont ár-érték arányban nagyon drága, ennyi pénzért többet vártunk volna. A reggeliztető személyzet jobban figyelhetne pl arra, hogy a tiszta poharakat nem szájával felfelé állitva hozza ki úgy, hogy mind a 10 ujja benne van a poharakban. Amikor érkeztünk a recepciós azt mondta, 10 % kedvezménnyel tudjuk náluk megvenni a fürdő belépőt. Másnap reggel az új recepcióstól vettünk, de teljes áron. Nem is említette a kedvezményt.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026