Sheki Saray Hotel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Sheki Saray Hotel and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a free grocery shopping service, and a free daily manager's reception. The on-site local and international cuisine restaurant, Shebeke, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a terrace and shopping on site.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Junior Suite, 1 Bedroom, City View

  • City view
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Twin Room, City View

  • City view
  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Family Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Suite, 1 Bedroom, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 75 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Presidential Suite, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 125 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Single Room

  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Sheki, Sheki Saray Hotel is in the city center and near theme parks. Local landmarks include Xan Mosque and Shaki Castle. Visit our Sheki travel guide
Map
M.E. Resulzade 187, Sheki, AZ5500

What's nearby

  • Shaki Castle
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Xan Mosque
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Church of Kish
    9 min drive - 7.2 km

Getting around

  • Gabala (GBB)
    85 min drive

Restaurants

  • Shaurma
    2 min walk
  • VIP Karvan Restaurant
    17 min walk
  • Ləziz Restoranı
    2 min drive
  • Stop Tea & Shisha
    13 min walk
  • Qaqarin Restoranı
    19 min walk

About this property

Sheki Saray Hotel

  • Upscale hotel in a shopping district
  • Consider a stay at Sheki Saray Hotel and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a free grocery shopping service, and a free daily manager's reception. The on-site local and international cuisine restaurant, Shebeke, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a terrace and shopping on site.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking and valet parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • Concierge services, a computer station, and 1 meeting room
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sheki Saray Hotel include comforts such as fireplaces and heated floors, as well as perks like air conditioning and bathrobes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and free toiletries
    • 80-cm LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies, heated floors, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sheki Saray Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sheki Saray Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Sheki Saray Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Sheki Saray Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of AZN 300 per vehicle applies.

Where is Sheki Saray Hotel located?

Located in the heart of Sheki, this hotel is 1.2 mi (2 km) from Xan Mosque and 1.2 mi (2 km) from Shaki Castle. Church of Kish is 4.3 mi (6.8 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sheki Saray Hotel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 20 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 11 out of 20 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 20 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 20 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 20 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Short but great stay

Great hotel. The staff did everything possible to create a positive experience for us. The only downsides would possibly be the tight breakfast buffet line, and the typical European beds, which are sometimes a little too hard for people. They are just fine for a 1-2 night stay, which really is all you need to see the Sheki sights. On that point, the hotel is well situated in town, and taxi cabs are over abundant and very inexpensive to take you anywhere you don't wish to walk to, probably the castle or the bazaar, for example. I would absolutely stay in this hotel again. It was very clean, had good shower pressure, and even has some stuff for smaller kids to play on out back.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good value for money

Brand new hotel in the center of town. Nice big rooms with confortable bed and view to the city. Walking distance to the old town and palace. Very helpful staff but sometimes a little bit difficult to be understood in English at the reception. Probably lack of training or language shortage. Breakfast is good but poor. Very little choice. No fruit. No hot stuff. No coffee. Strange for a 4* hotel. …….
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful place to stay. Very clean and staff were very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff are very helpful and friendly. They do what they can to make your stay comfortable and pleasant.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Most staff was exceptionally kind and spoke enough English to make things go smoothly. Only one manager was not quite kind. He was professional, however. Staff arranged a great taxi for us for the day for a very reasonable rate and they out some good restaurants where we could try piti.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

シェキの中心地にあるホテル

シェキの中心地のど真ん中にある。バスターミナルや宮殿までも一応徒歩圏内。ホテルもよくマネージされている。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything at this hotel was super. I would highly recommend it. It is also a great value.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The hotel is really good and very clean. The only concern was the breakfast menu choices was very limited
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très décontractant

Très bien. Chambres bien tenues.petit déjeuner trybien varié. Le staff très présent et serviable. Point négatif : très mauvaise réception wifi au 3 ème étage.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable smallish hotel, centrally located in Sheki. Walking to the Xan Sarayi is not too far (but uphill). Staff were friendly, and easy to organise transport on to the Georgian border and beyond.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

広々

部屋が広々としていて良かったです。旅行者向けの車チャーターのオプションもいろいろあって助かりました。
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Hotel central de très bon confort- petit déjeuner excellent .
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
good location. friendly service
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place

Sheki is a great place to travel, and the hotel has a great view of the city, located in three sides of mountains. I enjoy it.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fabuleux : l'endroit à ne pas manquer à Sheki

Tout est parfait : l'emplacement au centre ville, le confort, la literie, le petit déjeuner et le personnel aux petits soins pour ses clients.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

街の中心地にある便利なホテル

バスタミーナルと主要な観光地の中間地点に位置している。どちらにも徒歩で15~20分程度で行けるのが、重い荷物を持っている人はタクシーを利用したほうが良い。特にバスターミナルから ホテルまでは直線の登り坂なので、歩いて移動するのは大変であった。ホテルの周辺には、飲食店や土産物品店もあるので、二・三日滞在するには便利なロケーションだと思った。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Dec 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2017