Hotel Fontana del Re

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Fontana del Re provides amenities like free breakfast (local cuisine) and a bar. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
The current price is ₩97,612
₩107,373 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Double Room

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Twin Room

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Triple Room

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed OR 3 Twin Beds

Quadruple Room

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Single Room

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Ariano Irpino is home to Hotel Fontana del Re. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Villa Comunale di Foggia and Bosco de Faeto, while Silver Museum and Rocca dei Rettori are cultural highlights. Visit our Ariano Irpino travel guide
Map
Corso Vittorio Emanuele, 1, Ariano Irpino, AV, 83031

What's nearby

  • Silver Museum
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Civic Museum
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Norman Castle
    20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Torre Aragonese
    41 min drive - 36.9 km
  • Arch of Trajan
    60 min drive - 48.9 km

Getting around

  • Ariano Irpino Station
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • Incontro
    2 min drive
  • Hotel Incontro
    17 min walk
  • La Pignata
    3 min drive
  • De Furia Liberato
    5 min drive
  • Le Terrazze Pizzeria Restaurant
    5 min drive

About this property

Hotel Fontana del Re

  • Property highlights
  • Hotel Fontana del Re provides amenities like free breakfast (local cuisine) and a bar. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and luggage storage
    • Smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Fontana del Re have comforts such as air conditioning and bathrobes, as well as amenities like free WiFi and minibars.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Daily housekeeping, desks, and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Fontana del Re pet-friendly?

Yes, Hotel Fontana del Re allows pets (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 22 lbs per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Fontana del Re?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Fontana del Re on Nov 15, 2026 start from ₩97,612, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Fontana del Re?

Check-in start time: 4:30 PM; Check-in end time: 11 PM.

What time is check-out at Hotel Fontana del Re?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Where is Hotel Fontana del Re located?

Situated in Ariano Irpino, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Silver Museum and Civic Museum. Norman Castle is 1.1 mi (1.7 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Fontana del Re Reviews

8.0

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

7.4

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A gem . Great staff , great check in
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel was not my first choice. It was the only place with accommodation during the period of my visit. Expedia and the hotel web site state check-in is at or after 4:30PM. When we arrived, there was no staff on site. We had to call and wait for people to arrive to check us in. The only time there was "front desk" staff was when someone telephoned for them. This applied for check-out times as well. The restaurant is only open for breakfast and their pickings are pretty slim: fruit, a croissant, coffee, jam. The rooms are secured with standard keys and there's no Master key. In order for your room to be serviced, you have to leave your door open, accessible to anyone in the building until the maid finished and locks up. The air conditioning was poor (outside temps were 80's and 90's in August) and it was their practice to turn the A/C off when the room is serviced. After spending a day out in the blistering sun we returned to rooms which weren't much cooler than the outdoor temps. Parking is extremely limited and the lot is narrow making it difficult to get in and out even with a compact car. The worst part was the black mold around the bathroom windows. This hotel is rated as 3 Stars. It doesn't deserve the 3. Unless there is no place available for the period of your stay, I would avoid this hotel. They really need to get rid of the mold.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Abbiamo trovato un Hotel con gestione familiare con personale molto gentile, cortese e disponibile. Menomale la camera era riscaldata, visto che il tempo era un pò bruttino. Purtroppo il termostato non si poteva regolare ma volendo si poteva staccare del tutto, in caso di avesse caldo. Quindi ok. Colazione con cornetto e caffè o cappuccino servito al tavolo, piccolo buffet con frutta fresca, yogurt, diverse merendine, fette biscottate e marmellata ecc. Molto carino. Wifi forse un pò da migliorare. Ci siamo trovati benissimo e se per caso torniamo nella zona, torneremo di sicuro qui.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Alcune cosine da sistemare ma buono!

Hotel con gestione familiare con personale gentile e cortese, stanza un po' freddina ma letto comodo. Colazione con cornetto servito al tavolo, senza buffet, ma molto buono. Wifi da migliorare.. Consiglio solo di mettere lampadine calde e una gestione più facilitata del termostato per la stanza e poi e potrebbe diventare visto la sua posizione logistica un ottimo hotel!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2023