Sunlit Bay Villas

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Coopers Beach and Rangikapiti Pa Historic Reserve, Sunlit Bay Villas provides laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Kitchen

Room options

Superior Villa, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Ocean View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 100 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Sunrise Villa

  • Ocean view
  • 100 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Sunset villa

  • Ocean view
  • 100 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Coopers Beach, Sunlit Bay Villas is in the suburbs and on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Coopers Beach and Rangikapiti Pa Historic Reserve, while Butler Point Whaling Museum and Fern Flat Pottery are cultural highlights. Cable Bay Beach and Taipa Beach are two other places to visit that come recommended. Windsurfing, boat tours, and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Coopers Beach travel guide
View more Motels in Coopers Beach
Map
121 State Hwy 10, Coopers Beach, Northland, 0420

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with a sandy beach, turquoise waters, and a boat anchored near the shore.
    Doubtless Bay
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Coopers Beach
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Coopers Beach
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Taumarumaru Recreation Reserve
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Rangikapiti Pa Historic Reserve
    3 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Kaitaia (KAT)
    29 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Thai
    3 min drive
  • Remarkable Cafe
    3 min drive
  • Mangonui Fish Shop
    3 min drive
  • Beach Box Coffee & Gelato
    5 min walk
  • Mangonui Hotel
    3 min drive

About this property

Sunlit Bay Villas

  • Motel near Coopers Beach
  • Located close to Rangikapiti Pa Historic Reserve and Butler Point Whaling Museum, Sunlit Bay Villas provides laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this motel include:
    • Free self parking
    • Access to a nearby health club, smoke-free premises, and beach towels
    • A nature reserve and outdoor furniture
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sunlit Bay Villas feature comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like separate sitting areas and separate dining areas.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 55-inch Smart TVs with cable channels
    • Decks/patios, wardrobes/closets, and separate sitting areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sunlit Bay Villas pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sunlit Bay Villas?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Sunlit Bay Villas?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Sunlit Bay Villas located?

Nestled on the beach, this Coopers Beach motel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Coopers Beach and Rangikapiti Pa Historic Reserve. Cable Bay Beach and Taipa Beach are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sunlit Bay Villas Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 15 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 15 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly hosts Right on top of the beach Beautiful views
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful villa, prime location with stunning ocean views and stairs walk down the beach. We were kindly greeted and welcomed by the warm friendly host. The villa is cosy, extremely clean, crisp linen, towels, and equipped with quality kitchen amenities. Fantastic ❤️
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location with direct access to the beach. Apartment was clean and well equipped. Norma was very welcoming and we would highly recommend staying here.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing place to stay, incredible view and great clean facilities. The staff there are extremely friendly and helpful. Could not recommend this place enough
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Awesome place Clean and everything you want And Awesome veiws With a short walk to the beach
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to relax Get away from everything Clean, modern Great!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Wonderfully peaceful location with great views and easy beach access down the stairs. Lovely hosts and the villa had everything we needed for our stay.
Our Easter breakfast
Looking back from the beach to our villa
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The suite was perfectly appointed. Large bedrooms. Great kitchen area and everything you could need for an enjoyable stay. Beautiful balcony and access to Coopers Beach.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The rooms were so clean and updated! The service was great! Norma was a great host! I would 100% recommend this to anyone and will stay there again if we are ever back in the area!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Short stay but the kids loved it! So nice sleeping to the sound of waves in a lovely well thought out villa by the sea. Suburb black out blinds too!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Norma was fantastic and the property brilliant. We will definitely be back. Perfect for our family.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This is a lovely property in a prime location. All units have beachfront outlooks through the branches of an ancient pohutukawa. The managers were extremely hospitable and helpful. They even shared produce from their garden. The sheets and towels were high quality and the cleanliness was of a high standard. Would definitely recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
An exceptional stay in every way! Incredible location, fantastic staff, and the accommodation was perfect for our family. Thanks so much Norma!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026