Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Pau Casals Museum and Golf El Vendrell Pitch & Putt, Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga provides a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Treat yourself to a facial, a detox wrap, or hydrotherapy at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the on-site international cuisine buffet restaurant. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
The current price is ₩150,457
₩169,131 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 18 - Nov 19

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Double Room

  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Double Room (Termal)

  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Double Room Single Use

  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Double Room Single Use (Termal)

  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room Single Use

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Double Room (General)

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Double Room Single Use (General)

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in El Vendrell, Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga is near a train station and on the boardwalk/promenade. Travelers looking for local activities can try Golf El Vendrell Pitch & Putt and La Graiera Golf Club, while those looking to experience a bit of culture can stop by Pau Casals Museum. Santa Creu Castle is another place to visit that comes recommended. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Comarruga travel guide
Map
Avda Del Balneario Coma Ruga, 4-6, El Vendrell, Catalonia, 43880

What's nearby

  • Coma-ruga Beach
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • El Vendrell Beach
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Sant Salvador Beach
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Pau Casals Museum
    18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Platja de les Madrigueres
    4 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • St. Vicenç de Calders Station
    11 min walk
  • Reus (REU)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pizza x Metro
    5 min walk
  • El Nou Peñon
    2 min walk
  • Frankfurt Campi
    3 min walk
  • Diver Parc Lúdic
    2 min walk
  • La Jijonenca del Passeig
    2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga

  • Hotel near Pau Casals Museum
  • Located close to Golf El Vendrell Pitch & Putt and Santa Creu Castle, Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga provides a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Indulge in a facial, a detox wrap, and hydrotherapy at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the on-site international cuisine buffet restaurant. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An indoor pool and an outdoor pool, along with sun loungers
    • Hot springs on site, self parking (surcharge), and an electric car charging station
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Multilingual staff, 1 meeting room, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All 119 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning and free stocked minibars, as well as perks like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Plasma TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, balconies, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool and an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga on Nov 18, 2026 start from ₩150,457, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 12.10 per day.

What time is check-in at Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga located?

Situated on the boardwalk/promenade, this spa hotel is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Pau Casals Museum and 3 mi (4.8 km) from Santa Creu Castle. Golf El Vendrell Pitch & Putt and La Graiera Golf Club are also within 9 mi (15 km). St. Vicenç de Calders Station is 11 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Balneario Playa De Coma Ruga Reviews

7.6

Good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.8

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 42 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 19 out of 42 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 42 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 42 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 42 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Me gustó el spa y el personal de recepcion. No me gustó, me dijeron q como habia hecho la reserva a través de expedia, no me correspondia un albornoz, en todo caso , tenia q alquilarlo ¡¡¡¡
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Diferencias entre reservar a través de la agencia

Había estado varias veces antes en el hotel, pero la agencia podría especificar que al reservar a través de la misma, no se tiene derecho ya a las bebidas en las comidas (agua y vino) ni albornoces para el spa, se que sería tirarse piedras contra el propio tejado, pero creo que lo deberían especificar bien claro
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Zona de spa helada, zonas de agua heladas

A zona de spa está helada, no salgas del agua caliente, prepárate. No funcionaba la sauna a las 6 de la tarde de un domingo, no tiene baño turco O sea que en vez de relajarme fui a enfadarme
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

4.0 from 5 egarding comfort and condition.

Really decent hotel, my stay was in October and the hotel was not too crowded...the food was averag and the rooms was pretty big and comfy.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Reasonable price holiday hotel.

I was staying at the hotel for business but this is mainly a budget holiday hotel. The room was comfortable and quiet but there didn't seem to be any air conditioning (though that was OK in April). The room door was opened by key card but the lock (not the card) stopped working on a number of occasions; they seem to know about this but sent someone to swipe a card though it rapidly rather than properly fix it. I was only there 2 days, would be annoying for a longer stay. The restaurant served a buffet evening meal, plenty of choice and very reasonable cost. Continental breakfast was also OK.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Decepcionante para ser 4*

Las habitaciones son correctas, cama cómoda y en general bien equipada. Aun así se ven detalles de falta de mantenimiento sobre todo en el baño con manchas de humedad y deterioro. Lo peor es la velocidad del Wifi y la comida, he ido con media pensión y el buffett es bastante malo poca calidad y variedad. Ya sé que es un Hotel turístico y tendría mucha rotación, pero por 90€ la noche y en teoría un 4 estrellas deberían cuidar mas estos temas: comida, wifi, mantenimiento de las instalaciones.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Para precio que tiene yo e ido en temporada baja y no me a gustado ni la habitación el desayuno esta bien lo único que tiene bueno es spas y my chico
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
La comida tiene que mejorar, para ser de 4 estrellas, es de baja calidad.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel

Front of the sea, very nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel in guter Lage.

Leider war das Hotel sehr teuer
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service
Llevo 5 años reservando al menos una semana en este hotel y he de decir que tanto el hotel como la zona han bajado bastante de nivel. Las playas mas sucias y los servicios del hotel cada vez peor: restaurante, enseres de la habitacion...
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Relax y desconexión

Estancia perfecta, el SPA es espectacular, un finde de relax. El unico pero seria la comida que ha bajado un poco la calidad....pero por lo general muy bien!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Tres bon séjour

Tout c'est tres bien passé. Le spa et les peti déjeuner étaient très bien.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service

fine

It was fine. I wouldn't say that this hotel is a 4 star. Great to have access to the spa included. The staff are rude.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Strandnära och fräscht

Trevligt och fräscht hotell med bra mat, bra SPA samt bra utbud av aktiviteter. Stora luftiga rum med sköna sängar. Nära stranden.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
bien, buen spa y buen servicio en general
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Buena estancia

Estancia agradable. El spa bastante bien, el buffet un poco escaso.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2018
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Obras y gran parte del spa cerrado (obras)

No se me da información que el Spa esta cerrado por obras y me entero cuando llego al hotel. Única parte abierta pequeña.. estando todos juntos ,sin espacio. Esta claro que Expedia me debería haber informado de este gran inconveniente.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Como siempre la mejor opción

Fantástico. Vamos todos los años a descansar y recuperar fuerzas, en el spa y con los tratamientos y masajes. El personal es encantador. Siempre reservamos pensión completa, y aunque somos veganos siempre adaptan en todo lo posible las opciones para nosotros. Volveremos a repetir este año.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ideal para desconectar

Sitio ideal para desconectar. El buffet con variedad y platos riquísimos.El spa genial.Tuvimos algún problemilla con el wifi en la habitación.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2017
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Hotel bien ubicado pero abandonado en el mantenimiento de sus instalaciones. El bufet de comidas con poca variedad. Personal atento y agradable. El spa es minúsculo y se encuentra masificado a todas horas. Es todo menos relajante.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Muy bien en general

La calidad de la comida sin llegar a ser mala podría mejorar
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

comarruga relax

Todo perfecto como siempre, por decir algo eché en falta un calzador en la habitación, pero es un detalle insignificante, por lo demás siempre bien, el servicio atentos, limpieza, comedor,etc.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Estancia relajante / comida mala

El hotel es muy bonito, si tienes la suerte de que te toque una de las habitaciones de la fachada principal tendrás una vista privilegiada. El spa es muy relajante, pero no demasiado grande. Cuando yo estuve era temporada baja y aunque había bastante gente estuvimos muy bien. Lo único que creo que falla, para la categoría del hotel, es la comida. Lo cogimos pensión completa y tanto el buffet de la comida, de la cena y del desayuno me parecieron muy pobres y con poca variedad.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfecto fin de semana

La verdad que todo muy bien seguro que volvemoss a repetir.