Cypress Resort Kumejima

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a terrace, shopping on site, and a garden at Cypress Resort Kumejima. With amenities like a beachfront location and kayaking, this resort is the perfect place to soak up the sun. The on-site Fusion cuisine fine-dining restaurant, Calme, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free WiFi in public areas is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and conference space.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is ₩76,360
₩92,395 total
Nov 23 - Nov 24

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Kumejima Tsumugi, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Ocean view
  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Twin Room, Non Smoking, Ocean View

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Premier Twin Room, Non Smoking, Ocean View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Ambassador Suite, Non Smoking, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Cypress Suite, Non Smoking, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Premier Ocean Front, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Kumejima, Cypress Resort Kumejima is in the suburbs and on the beach. Gushikawa Castle and Uegusuku Castle Ruins are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Bird Island and Tropical Fish's Home. Scuba diving and snorkeling offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and ecotours nearby. Visit our Kumejima travel guide
View more Resorts in Kumejima
Map
803-1 Ohara, Kumejima, Okinawa-ken, 901-3132

What's nearby

  • Gushikawa Castle
    12 min drive - 6.8 km
  • Bird Island
    13 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Tropical Fish's Home
    13 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Kumejima Museum
    17 min drive - 6.0 km
  • Sea Turtle Museum
    40 min drive - 15.0 km

Getting around

  • Kumejima Airport (UEO)
    2 min drive

Restaurants

  • パーラー球美
    20 min walk
  • ゆくい処 笑島
    5 min drive
  • 南島食楽園
    13 min drive
  • そば処 やん小~(やんぐゎ~)
    5 min drive
  • 海産物レストラン 波路
    13 min drive

About this property

Cypress Resort Kumejima

  • Upscale resort by the ocean
  • Take advantage of a terrace, shopping on site, and a garden at Cypress Resort Kumejima. With amenities like a beachfront location and kayaking, this resort is the perfect place to soak up the sun. The on-site Fusion cuisine fine-dining restaurant, Calme, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. In addition to laundry facilities and conference space, guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool along with pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and RV/bus/truck parking
    • Smoke-free premises, a 24-hour front desk, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All 84 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as perks like free internet and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and deep soaking tubs
    • Refrigerators and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Cypress Resort Kumejima have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Cypress Resort Kumejima?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Cypress Resort Kumejima on Nov 23, 2026 start from ₩76,360, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Cypress Resort Kumejima pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Cypress Resort Kumejima?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Cypress Resort Kumejima?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Cypress Resort Kumejima located?

Nestled on the beach, this Kumejima resort is within 3 mi (5 km) of Tropical Fish's Home, Bird Island, and Mt. Garasa. Ala Beach and Gushikawa Castle are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cypress Resort Kumejima Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.4

Cleanliness

7.2

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 137 out of 290 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 112 out of 290 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 28 out of 290 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 290 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 290 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was amazing from the start. Smooth check-in process. Room was clean and comfortable. TV had multiple option if needing to watch TV. Food services were on point and delicious. The help from the staff for hotel related things and information about the island was unmatched. Really enjoyed our stay and looking forward to a return.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great location
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was super clean and very comfortable. The staff was also very pleasant and helpful. I have stayed at this hotel several times and have never been disappointed.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is clean and well maintained. The staff is very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful spot, very clean hotel. All room have a great ocean view and the staff is amazing. Only a little out bc of the way.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Tsumugi room was very nice!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
First time to Kume Jima. Hotel food was very good. I would book a room on the water side. View is spectacular!!! English speaking staff was supportive when needed.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very close to airport. but no convenience store nearby. it takes time to downtown.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed there in the offseason (February). It's a great place for relaxing and rejuvenating. Public bath, masseuse, massage chairs on the second floor. Restaurant is a little more on the expensive side but it's really nice food. The facilities and rooms themselves are not ultra-modern but things are very clean and tidy. Everything seems very organized and the staff are super friendly, with English-speaking staff as well.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Belle chambre et excellent petit déjeuner. La piscine est magnifique. Belle plage juste en face. Seul bémol: après le check out il y a peu d'espace pour se relaxer, prendre une douche.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

立地もよく、素敵なホテルでした。
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

ナイトプールは虫が浮いてて不衛生。 あと、食事が高い!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

海やプールで遊ぶのはとても楽しかった。 朝食が少し高いかなと感じました。
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
色々めちゃ良かったが、延長できないか?確認したところ「満室でできない」との回答。11時ちょうどに電話。10分すると玄関の前に来て退出促され、15分遅れて退出すると延長料金2,000円なら請求… だったら1時間延長の対応してくれたらよかったのでないか… お支払いはしましたが、残念だったなぁ
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
館内かび臭さはありますがそれ以外は綺麗です。 スタッフの方々親切で、外国人従業員の方にも日本風のサービスをしていただき、皆様方々に大変お世話になりました。 のんびり何もせずにしたい時、このホテルは周りに何もないのでよい環境と言えます。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
客室からエメラルドグリーンの海が見えました。
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
地方唔係咁方便外出進餐
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

良かったですが、町まで遠く、レストランが休みだったので食事にこまりました。
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
5年前に初めて久米島に来島した際にお世話になったホテルで今回機会があり再度、利用したのですが…バリアフリーはいくつかあるものの、身障者の方には少し滞在しづらい施設だと思いました。 前回利用時に駐車場を利用させてもらいましたが、身障者スペースは設けておらず急遽ホテルの社用車スペース(ホテル入り口付近)に停めさせてもらいました。 その際、身障スペースを設けてもらうよう提言させていただきましたが、5年経って再利用させてもらった今回も、『身障者スペースはありません。案内しますのでそちらに停めてください』と案内、下肢障害がある私には少し離れとなる場所でも冬のこの時期は痛みが伴う為、とてもシンドい思いをしました。 残念ですが今後の利用はないと思います。
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
ソファのマットが古くなり弾力不足で辛かった。場所、眺めは良好、庭も手入れされていた。
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
スイートでしたが、部屋が汚く、スタッフの態度も良くないです。 フロントが何もしません。全部、お客まかせです。これでは、ホテルでは、ないです。 2度と、久米島へは、いきません。
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
部屋は広々としていてオーシャンビュー、空港も近い。 ただし周りには何もないので車がないと不便。ホテルのお店はお土産屋さんで早く閉店するのと、軽食もなかったかと思います。日中は市営バスが通っています。 私は1泊だけだった事もあり夕食はホテルで食べました。値段設定は高めですが、量は多い。レストランも早く閉まるので7時に行っても何となく落ち着かなかったです。 豚しゃぶしゃぶは高くはないと思います。
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
空港に近く便利なホテルでした。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

部屋からの景色が綺麗でスタッフの方の対応も親切で良かったです。
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025