The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa and take advantage of a poolside bar, a terrace, and a garden. Treat yourself to a massage, a manicure/pedicure, or a body wrap at The David Livingstone Spa, the onsite spa. The on-site restaurant, Kalai Restaurant, offers lunch, dinner, and pool views. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like boat tours. Guests can also expect to find a hair salon, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ₩294,863
₩371,317 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • River view
  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Executive Suite, 1 King Bed, River View, Lakeside

  • River view
  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • River view
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Livingstone, The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa is near the airport and on a river. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Victoria Falls National Park and Victoria Falls. Discover the area's wildlife on a nearby safari, or try your luck with game drives and game viewing. Visit our Livingstone travel guide
Map
Riverside Drive, Off Sichango Road, Livingstone, 1111

What's nearby

  • A large waterfall cascading down a steep cliff, surrounded by lush greenery and a clear sky.
    Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A large waterfall cascading down a steep cliff surrounded by lush greenery.
    Victoria Falls
    11 min drive - 10.7 km
  • Maramba Cultural Museum
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Victoria Falls Field Museum
    10 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Devil's Pool
    12 min drive - 11.8 km

Getting around

  • Livingstone (LVI)
    15 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sea Spice
    7 min drive
  • The Travelers Bar
    12 min drive
  • The Lookout Café
    15 min drive
  • S'lo Lounge
    8 min drive
  • The Boma
    18 min drive

About this property

The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa

  • Upscale hotel near Victoria Falls
  • Consider a stay at The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa and take advantage of a poolside bar, a terrace, and a garden. Indulge in a massage, a manicure/pedicure, and a body wrap at The David Livingstone Spa, the onsite spa. The on-site restaurant, Kalai Restaurant, offers lunch, dinner, and pool views. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like boat tours. Guests can also expect to find a hair salon, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), babysitting (surcharge), and wedding services
    • Helicopter/airplane tours, tour/ticket assistance, and a gift shop
    • Massage treatment rooms, a front-desk safe, and a banquet hall
  • Room features
  • All 72 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like safes and bathrobes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies or patios, wardrobes/closets, and mini fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa on Nov 1, 2026 start from ₩294,863, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Does The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 7 AM–6 PM on request. A fee of ZMW 160 per person applies.

Where is The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa located?

Situated near the airport, this spa hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Mosi-oa-Tunya National Park and Maramba Cultural Museum. Zambezi River and Livingstone Reptile Park are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The David Livingstone Safari Lodge & Spa Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 135 out of 205 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 50 out of 205 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 12 out of 205 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 205 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 205 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great hotel. Our river view room was spectacular. The staff were friendly. The overall surroundings are brilliant, well maintained, and we saw elephants having lunch in the neighbouring national park from a few feet away (through an electric fence!). It's well located to get into Livingstone and you really can't beat staying right on the banks of the Zambezi. The pool is nice, if slightly smaller than expected, and not heated. The service was sometimes slow. Food was good, not exceptional. But overall, a very positive experience and I'd stay here again if we return to Livingstone.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved the ambiance and the authentic African vibe of the hotel. The view of the Zambezi River is just gorgeous and the grounds and restaurants are lovely with very tasty food at reasonable prices. We took advantage of the spa and I had both a facial and a massage that were very relaxing and I would highly recommend. The activities director was very helpful and made our stay effortless as we toured both sides of Victoria Falls, Chobe National Park, The David Livingstone museum and went on a lovely sunset cruise on the Zambezi River which is a must do !!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The service was incredible and the amenities were generally great. I love how close it is to the water and the boat cruise is one of the best on the river.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
That lodge is nice, and the staff friendly and professional. The rooms are clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Jungle vibes, on Zimbezi river and can watch elephants crossing and swimming on river. Perfect place as a retreat after long excursions.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a great location on the Zambezi river. The rooms were large and clean, and the staff was always happy to help.
Stayed 12 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Rude front desk checking in and out. Tried to charge me for someone else's drinks, and continued to argue after I showed my receipt. Room design is clunky and could be dangerous for people who are not extra careful ie stairs INSIDE the rooms. Food was good and bar staff friendly but does not make up for the desk or lack of value here
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Its so serene and relaxing. The breakfast was very nice with a healthy choice There are a lot of mosquitoes and the hotel may consider introducing light bulbs that repel mosquitoes especially for areas near the sleeping quarters/guest rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were fantastic and the whole environment was the best I have stayed in for some time. The setting was beautiful and quiet with a great view no matter where you are. I also took advantage of the spa, which was SO VERY relaxing. Definitely on my list to return to in the future.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A beautiful lodge located right on the Zambezi River of Africa, we have Never experienced service like this anywhere else. The entire staff was courteous, friendly, and “over the top” attentive to all of our needs & questions.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Nice

It was pleasant, there was little to do and food was average. However a stunning location and foyer. In the middle of a refurb and we stayed in a new room which was lovely.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The David is a lovely hotel, if you stay here your experience will be truly unforgettable. My room was spacious, clean, and had a breathtaking view of the Zambezi river. The staff were super helpful and accommodating. I highly recommend taking the sunset cruise and coordinating your excursions with their onsite concierge.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel right in the river with exceptional staff. Rooms could use an update but the beds and linens very comfortable and nice quality. Difficult to get anywhere from the hotel as it’s not walkable.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is beautiful. The grounds are well manicured. The check in was easy and fast. The staff is professional and courteous. The room was very clean, spacious and comfortable. The bed was excellent. We had a clogged shower drain and when we reported it, Maintenance was there immediately to address the issue. We needed a half hour late checkout and they gave it to us without question. The restaurant was delicious, as were the cocktails. Very reasonable prices. The infinity pool is fantastic sitting just above the Zambezi River. We would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed my stay here. The room was extremely comfortable and I appreciated the mosquito netting and the tub. Incredible views and lotsa storage space. The restaurant had delicious breakfast and dinners. I went on the boat ride and we saw hippos, elephants, and a big alligator. The store on the grounds had unique and cool bags, clothing, and prints. And the people were kind and considerate. I would go back in a heartbeat and recommend to anyone.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was more than impressed by the facility. It met all my expectation. The staff were so courteous and helpful. I did get value for my money and would definitely come back. The facilities compliment and promote African culture while allowing you access to many modern amenities. Kudos
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really lovely two day stay . Great staff
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Outstanding lodge: gorgeous river views, great food, wonderful staff and everything you need to base your Livingstone stay around. Highly recommend
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing experience!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amazing rooms, great services!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful hotel and very attentive statt
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The most scenic and romantic natural setting coupled with a great level of service, foods, and overall excellence.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great vibe with all races and nationalities mixing to party over New Year weekend. And excellent live bands adding to the fun.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Being a vegetarian food choices are hard but Chef K made some dishes for us and talk care of us
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025