Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Mossel Bay Harbour and Santos Beach, Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, Cafe Gannet Restaurant, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and ocean views. In addition to 2 bars and a gym, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ₩115,848
₩134,557 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Partial sea view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Balcony, Harbor View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Harbor view
  • 64 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, Harbor View

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Twin Beds

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Partial sea view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Partial sea view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Mossel Bay, Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay is in the city center and near the beach. Mossel Bay Harbour and Pinnacle Point Beach and Golf Resort are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Santos Beach and Cape St. Blaize Cave. Cape St. Blaize Lighthouse and St Blaize Hiking Trail are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and snorkeling nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ziplining and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Mossel Bay travel guide
Map
Corner Of Church And Market Street, Mossel Bay, Western Cape, 6500

What's nearby

  • A coastal town with a beach, boats, and residential buildings.
    Santos Beach
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A rocky coastline with a lighthouse on a cliff.
    Cape St. Blaize Lighthouse
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • A wooden viewing platform overlooking a rocky coastline with waves crashing against the shore.
    Cape St. Blaize Cave
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Dias Museum
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Mossel Bay Harbour
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • George (GRJ)
    36 min drive

Restaurants

  • Delfinos Restaurant
    2 min drive
  • Café Vintcent
    2 min walk
  • Kaai 4 Braai Restaurant
    5 min walk
  • Santos Express Train Lodge
    13 min walk
  • Krotoa
    9 min walk

About this property

Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay

  • Upscale hotel near Santos Beach
  • Located close to Mossel Bay Harbour and Cape St. Blaize Lighthouse, Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, Cafe Gannet Restaurant, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and ocean views. In addition to 2 bars and a gym, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • A reception hall, tour/ticket assistance, and 1 meeting room
    • Coworking spaces, a porter/bellhop, and free newspapers
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as laptop-compatible safes and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as perks like free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, mini fridges, and travel cribs

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay on Oct 31, 2026 start from ₩115,848, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for ZAR 40 per night. There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2 AM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of ZAR 600 per person applies.

Where is Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay located?

Located in the heart of Mossel Bay, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Mossel Bay Harbour and Santos Beach. Botlierskop Private Game Reserve and Cape St. Blaize Cave are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Protea Hotel by Marriott Mossel Bay Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 158 out of 297 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 101 out of 297 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 297 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 297 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 297 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff made such a fuss of us it was our 50th wedding anniversary and they could not of done more to make it special for us The lovely young man on reception upgraded our room and gave us a great gin and tonic and the customer relations lady was lovely and Abby our waitress in the gannet restaurant all looked after us fantastically they are à credit to the hotel When we got to our lovely heritage room there was a bottle of bubbly waiting for us And when we went to dinner in the gannet restaurant there was a card signed by all staff members and a wedding photo they had put in a frame which my sister had sent Thank you to Jessica for doing that my sister commented on our lovely you were also If you want to go to an hotel and be made to feel very special go to Protea in Mossel bay thanks again to all you lovely people xxxx
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely friendly hotel with a warm welcome and really thoughtful touches throughout our stay
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Location was excellent, staff all great
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay here for 1 night . Easy check in nice room facing the ocean and nice lunch .
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great staff, nice rooms, good restaurant and bar area by the pool. Easy parking outside on the road (although limited spaces).
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Protea Marriott Mosselbay is a gem with wonderful facilities, dining options and great, friendly and amazing staff.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
All good especially the food
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was brill and spacious. The staff were great and the food fantastic. Really good value for money
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Hotel, highly recommend, a very friendly welcoming, we took a suit absolutely fantastic. Unfortunately we couldn’t only stay one night.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Would give it 6 stars if I could. Fabulous place, great staff, beautiful views restaurant wonderful. Will be back.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location and staff
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The bedrooms were fantastic - clean, beautifully decorated and classy
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was perfect! Best sheets we've had in South Africa, the room was spotless, amazing food in the restaurant, we all had ostrich!! Staff super helpful and the property is kept immaculate inside and out
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff and location
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful and friendly
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Only one night.

Nice Hotel near the beach and town. Great restaurant, gets busy with walk in's so book your table!. Really lovely bar looking out to the beach.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, lovely room and friendly staff. The only thing that let this hotel down was the restaurant where we waited 1hour 40 minutes for our food.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Garden Route - Mossel Bay

The hotel was a haven in an area of Mossel Bay we were not so sure about . Their restaurant Cafe Gannet was great too . Lovely gardens .
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean hotel. A little traffic noise.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel in a good location

We had a very nice 2-day stay in a room on the 1st floor. Luckily a member of staff was available to carry our 2 heavy suitcases up the stairs, as we were surprised to find there was no lift. Breakfast was very good with lots of choice of hot and cold food.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely ocean view room. Spacious and clean. Staff fabulous. Bar and restaurant food great. Cannot think of anything wrong other than the tv was small and controls were dodgy.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel and crew were delightful, very friendly. Room was absolutely great, the bed even better. We booked the room also for a relaxing bath. However, the hotel didn’t provide the bath foam and a mission to the stores outside unfortunately wasn’t a succes so no bath :(
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice property right on the harbor. Room was clean. Staff was good, but service was slow in restaurant. Parking is an issue as there are a limited number of spaces in front of the hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely stay in Mossel Bay

Lovely stay here . Location great and breakfast outside with fabulous view. Staff friendly . The only issue is the heavy door when people in other rooms close doors during the night . Very loud and you can hear people talking in opposite rooms so soundproofing an issue when trying to sleep and heavy duvet in summer. Otherwise I would def stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We only stayed for one night. Our room as great with a lovely view over the harbour. Was a bit disappointed that when being shown to the room, the staff member took time to show us the restaurant only for us to be told around an hour later that it was fully booked. The room was clean and comfortable with a great sized bathroom. Housekeeping had not left us any milk/creamer. I asked at reception for some and was told it would be sent from the restaurant. After waiting over 30 minutes, I went to the restaurant myself and was given a jug of milk. Shame that these issues with service took some of the shine off our experience.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025