Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Port of Naples and Via Toledo, Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel provides a rooftop terrace, a playground, and a hair salon. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a body treatment or a facial. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a library and laundry facilities.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Laundry
  • Room service
The current price is ₩269,040
₩313,790 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Junior Suite

  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Executive Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 55 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Family Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Suite Familiare 204

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Suite Executive 206

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 55 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Elite Suite

  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Standard Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Room

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds OR 4 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Naples, Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel is in the historical district. Spaccanapoli and Via Toledo are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Gulf of Naples and Mount Vesuvius. Traveling with kids? Consider Botanical Garden of Naples, or check out an event or a game at Diego Armando Maradona Stadium. Visit our Naples travel guide
Map
Via Benedetto Croce 23, Naples, NA, 80134

What's nearby

  • A densely packed urban area with historic buildings, a prominent church with a green roof, and a large dome structure.
    Spaccanapoli
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A densely packed urban area with historic architecture, including a prominent church with a green roof and a bell tower.
    Santa Chiara Basilica
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Ancient stone ruins, a statue, and a modern building with balconies.
    Piazza Bellini
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A bustling urban street with colorful buildings, a tram line, and pedestrians.
    Via Toledo
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • University of Naples Federico II
    2 min walk - 0.2 km

Getting around

  • Dante Station
    7 min walk
  • Montesanto Station
    12 min walk
  • Naples Intl. Airport (NAP)
    72 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gay-Odin
    1 min walk
  • Centrale del Caffè
    1 min walk
  • Tandem
    3 min walk
  • Il mantegno
    2 min walk
  • Scaturchio
    1 min walk

About this property

Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel

  • Upscale family-friendly hotel in the historical district
  • Port of Naples and Via Toledo are located near Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel, which provides a rooftop terrace, a playground, and a hair salon. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a body treatment or a facial. In addition to a library and laundry facilities, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and babysitting (surcharge)
    • Free newspapers, a 24-hour front desk, and a water dispenser
    • A front-desk safe, smoke-free premises, and concierge services
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel have comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, in addition to thoughtful touches like pillow menus and air conditioning.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Recycling, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel on Nov 5, 2026 start from ₩269,040, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel located?

This family-friendly Naples hotel is located in the historical district, within a 10-minute walk of Spaccanapoli, Via Toledo, and Naples National Archaeological Museum. Port of Naples and Galleria Umberto I are also within 1 mi (2 km). Dante Station is 7 minutes by foot and Università Station is 8 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Santa Chiara Boutique Hotel Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 314 out of 402 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 69 out of 402 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 17 out of 402 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 402 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 402 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great spot in Naples, breakfast was amazing too!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property, lots of character - the staff were incredibly helpful and accommodating. Cant wait to return.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel has a very good location, however upon arrival it is difficult to find the hotel. The taxa cannot drive directly to the hotel because it is situated in the pedestrian area, Breakfast was mediocre. The staff was friendly and helpful.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great stay, the hotel was very central, staff friendly and we would happily stay again
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel! The room was clean, comfortable, and well maintained. The staff was incredibly helpful and friendly throughout our stay. The location was excellent, making it easy to explore Naples. The rooftop terrace was beautiful, with amazing views overlooking the city. We had a wonderful stay and would definitely recommend this hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Truly lovely hotel in the center of all the bustle of Naples. The staff were super friendly and helpful and steered us towards great pizza and in the right direction for our sight seeing. Lovely roof top terrace too. I hope to return one day!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a fantastic hotel right in the centre of the old town. Great staff, great rooms.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was wonderful and we couldn’t have asked for a better hotel for the one night. The staff were incredible helpful and accommodating (from showing us our room, bringing our bags, offering wine, giving us the best pizza recommendations, bringing our bags to the taxi, etc). We have already told a few friends they have to stay there when they visit Naples. Super clean and beautiful rooms and even though it is on a busy street, you wouldn’t know it while in the hotel room. The decor in the rooms are stunning, beds are super comfortable and can’t say enough about the rooftop patio. Would never hesitate to stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent boutique hotel right in the heart of Naples, and located in a historic building with tons of character. We stayed in one of the family rooms with our 2 young daughters. Great location for sightseeing and the roof terrace offers 360 degree views of Naples and beyond. The staff were very friendly and helpful, breakfast was good too. Would happily stay here again and recommend to others
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, very friendly chef and staff in general. very central located
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Beautiful room, great staff and easy location.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is unique and beautiful. The roof top is absolutely A+. And the staff was wonderful. It may not be for everyone, but it was perfect for us. Highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely charming little boutique hotel right in the heart of the historic centre. So much character. The staff were fantastic, so friendly and nothing was too much trouble for them. This is the place we will stay every time we come to Napoli.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nassarina was the best. From the time we checked in until we checked out she was always available to help us. The only problem we had was finding the hotel. It is in a hidden courtyard on a street with no traffic allowed and there is a very small sign that is not visible from the street. It was frustrating to find it.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great staff, great location

Stayed in much more expensive hotels but this was fantastic and a great location with fantastic reception staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a beautiful property right in the heart of Spaccanapoli. The staff was amazing and the room accommodations were great. We would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staffs are all kind and hospitable! Excellent location having most if tour highlights!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great

Great hotel, location and service.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic stay and every staff member a credit to the property! Fantastic!!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and fabulous staff! The room had couple of idiosyncrasies. The floor had a bump from leaking shower, and the toilet seat was loose.
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We had a wonderful stay. As nice as the property was, the real stars were the front desk staff. They were polite, professional, and willing to go above and beyond to help.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The service was excellent and all staff were friendly and accommodating. It was a short stay in Napoli but wish we had planned it for longer
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was located in a very convenient area. Many restaurant options just steps away. The breakfast offered ever morning had great variety and chef cooked eggs how we wanted. The room itself was very spacious and the bed very comfortable. Staff was very helpful and friendly !
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wow hotel

We love our stay at y po ur hotel, unfortunately we needed to leave for family reason, your hotel gives us very good room appreciate it so much
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing hotel in an unassuming building/courtyard. A bit challenging to find from the street so pay attention to the directions they send you. Very friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025