
Find hotels near Puerta de la Ciudadela, Colonia del Sacramento from ₩62,689
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 21 - Oct 22Tomorrow
Oct 22 - Oct 23This weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Next weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1 Our top choices for Puerta de la Ciudadela hotels




1. Nova Posada
Nova Posada0.6 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Steve
₩124,948
₩124,948 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28




2. Posada Plaza Mayor
Posada Plaza MayorBarrio Histórico, 0.2 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Eric
₩189,062
₩189,062 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26




3. Posada Boutique Las Terrazas
Posada Boutique Las Terrazas0.1 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Timothy
₩150,135
₩150,135 total
Oct 28 - Oct 29




4. Casa Lahusen
Casa LahusenBarrio Histórico, 0.3 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Katharine
₩166,251
₩166,251 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27




5. Charco Hotel
Charco HotelBarrio Histórico, 0.2 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Kimberlie
₩343,297
₩343,297 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28




6. Don Antonio Posada
Don Antonio PosadaBarrio Histórico, 0.3 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Wenceslao
₩100,302
₩100,302 total
Oct 29 - Oct 30




7. Costa Colonia - Riverside Boutique Hotel
Costa Colonia - Riverside Boutique Hotel2.1 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Robert
₩145,478
₩145,478 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26




8. Posada El Capullo
Posada El CapulloBarrio Histórico, 0.1 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Jon
₩113,358
₩113,358 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27




9. La casita de Tomi
La casita de Tomi0.9 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Emily
₩80,600
₩93,868 total
Oct 24 - Oct 25




10. Posada Manuel Lobo
Posada Manuel LoboBarrio Histórico, 0.2 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Rita
₩150,454
₩150,454 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23




11. Radisson Hotel Colonia del Sacramento
Radisson Hotel Colonia del Sacramento0.4 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Gustavo
₩161,723
₩161,723 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28




12. Viajero Posada B&B
Viajero Posada B&B0.2 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Roderick
₩72,971
₩72,971 total
Nov 19 - Nov 20




13. Posada de la Flor
Posada de la FlorBarrio Histórico, 0.4 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Shaun
₩71,645
₩71,645 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26




14. Posada del Angel
Posada del Angel0.2 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Shyam
₩106,140
₩106,140 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23




15. Hotel Romi
Hotel Romi0.7 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Jaime
₩62,689
₩62,689 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23




16. Viajero Colonia Hostel
Viajero Colonia HostelBarrio Histórico, 0.1 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Christian
₩69,309
₩69,309 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3




17. Real Colonia Hotel & Suites
Real Colonia Hotel & Suites1.9 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Adolfo
₩106,278
₩106,278 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27




18. Dazzler by Wyndham Colonia
Dazzler by Wyndham Colonia2.7 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Rachael
₩157,976
₩157,976 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26




19. Hotel Perla del Plata
Hotel Perla del Plata0.2 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Rudy
₩83,187
₩83,187 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23




20. Le Vrero Posada Boutique
Le Vrero Posada Boutique0.7 km from Puerta de la Ciudadela
Khalid
₩85,078
₩85,078 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Compare popular hotels close to Puerta de la Ciudadela
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Nova Posada | 9.6 Exceptional 501 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Posada Plaza Mayor | 9.6 Exceptional 320 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Posada Boutique Las Terrazas | 9.6 Exceptional 486 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Casa Lahusen | 9.6 Exceptional 94 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Charco Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 303 reviews | View |
Top Puerta de la Ciudadela Hotel Reviews
Don Antonio Posada
10/10 Excellent
"Clean room, staff helpufull, delicious brackfast with fresh fruits and croissants. bedroom with heating."
Viajero Posada B&B
8/10 Good
"Excelente el personal. Muy amables"
Viajero Colonia Hostel
10/10 Excellent
"👍"
Charco Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Loved this small hotel. Room was lovely and the staff was very helpful. Restaurant was excellent. Really enjoyed my 24 hours there!"
Costa Colonia - Riverside Boutique Hotel
8/10 Good
"Highly recommend this hotel. Stayed for an overnight visit to Colonial del Sacramento and would stay there again. It's a bid outside of old Town but easy to get there by either walking or a short cab ride. The staff is super nice. And the property is very clean and cool looking."
Real Colonia Hotel & Suites
10/10 Excellent
"None"
Posada Plaza Mayor
10/10 Excellent
"Beautiful hotel, the classic space has been thoughtfully updated without losing its historic charm. Loved it!"
Posada de la Flor
10/10 Excellent
"I was so pleasantly surprised by this cute little hotel. I booked 2 extra nights in colonia and got this hotel last minute for half the price of anything else in town. The staff were so kind and welcoming, and the rooms were warm, clean, and cozy. The free breakfast, while simple, was another very nice bonus for an affordable stay. The only thing at all I wish the rooms had would be a mini fridge to store beverages and restaurant leftovers etc… I would definitely stay here again."
Posada El Capullo
10/10 Excellent
"Beautiful hotel, very tranquil, in a great location. The room, garden, staff, and breakfast were all impeccable. It was nice having secured parking too. Highly recommended."
Other attractions near Puerta de la Ciudadela

Porton de Campo
9.2/10 (84 reviews)
After being built over 270 years ago by a Portuguese governor to protect the city from potential enemies, this gate and drawbridge are still standing.

Street of Sighs
9.2/10 (153 reviews)
See if the unusual name fits as you stroll down this iconic cobblestone street and its antique buildings dating back several centuries.

Rio de la Plata
8.8/10 (43 reviews)
Commune with nature and explore the great outdoors at Rio de la Plata during your travels in Colonia del Sacramento. Make time to visit the monuments and cathedral while you're in the area.

Colonia del Sacramento Plaza de Armas
9.0/10 (84 reviews)
Take a relaxing stroll through the trees and cobblestone streets of the plaza that lays claim to one of the oldest churches in Uruguay.

Colonia del Sacramento Lighthouse
9.0/10 (145 reviews)
The 360-degree view from the summit of this historic 19th-century lighthouse incorporates the entire city and the Río de la Plata.
Plaza Mayor 25 de Mayo
9.2/10 (19 reviews)
Find out about the history of Colonia del Sacramento when you spend time at Plaza Mayor 25 de Mayo. Stroll along the marina or visit the monuments while you're in the area.
Portuguese Museum
8.4/10 (12 reviews)
You can browse the exhibits at Portuguese Museum, a museum with a storied past, during your travels to Colonia del Sacramento. Stroll along the marina or visit the monuments while you're in the area.
Convent of San Francisco
8.8/10 (49 reviews)
Beneath the lighthouse, walk around the maze of pathways and walls of these ancient ruins, which have survived after several centuries.




