Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Free full breakfast, a coffee shop/cafe, and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu. In addition to a bar and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Laundry
The current price is ₩61,862
₩71,450 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Deluxe Double or Twin Room, Hill View

  • Hill view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Double Room, City View

  • City view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Studio Suite, Balcony, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Thimphu is home to Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu. Folk Heritage Museum and Textile Museum are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Weekend Market and Centenary Farmers Market. Nehru-Wangchuk Cultural Centre and Royal Academy of Performing Arts are also worth visiting. Visit our Thimphu travel guide
Map
Deki Lam, Thimphu, Thimphu, 11001

What's nearby

  • A mountainous landscape with terraced fields, a river, and a large monastery with multiple buildings.
    Tashichoedzong
    3 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Changangkha Lhakhang
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Textile Museum
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Clock Tower Square
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Memorial Chorten
    2 min drive - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Paro Intl. Airport (PBH)
    113 min drive

Restaurants

  • Brusnika Russian Café and Bakery
    4 min drive
  • Zombala 2 Restaurant
    15 min walk
  • Edelweiss Restaurant
    20 min walk
  • Happy Mandala Healthy Kitchen
    15 min walk
  • Giku-Na
    16 min walk

About this property

Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu

  • Property highlights
  • Consider a stay at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu and take advantage of free full breakfast, a coffee shop/cafe, and laundry facilities. In addition to a bar and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • A 24-hour front desk, an elevator, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu have thoughtful touches such as laptop-friendly workspaces and separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Separate sitting areas, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu on Oct 25, 2026 start from ₩61,862, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu located?

Situated in Thimphu, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Changangkha Lhakhang and National Institute of Traditional Medicine. Nehru-Wangchuk Cultural Centre and Textile Museum are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Bhutan Home Thimphu Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
静かで落ち着いた雰囲気
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 10 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 11 nights in Feb 2025