Entire apartment

La Terrazza di Marta

Property class: 3.5
Located close to Castello di Vezio and Villa Serbelloni, La Terrazza di Marta provides a rooftop terrace. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Lake view

Add dates for prices

About this property

La Terrazza di Marta

  • Apartment near Castello di Vezio
  • Located close to Villa Serbelloni and Villa Carlotta, La Terrazza di Marta provides a rooftop terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
  • Outdoor furniture and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at La Terrazza di Marta offer perks such as air conditioning and separate dining areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and tubs or showers
    • Decks/patios, wardrobes/closets, and separate dining areas

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Varenna is home to this apartment. Castello di Vezio and Villa Carlotta are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Villa Serbelloni and Lake Lugano. Villa del Balbianello is another place to visit that comes recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with boat tours nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our Varenna travel guide
View more Apartments in Varenna
Map
Varenna, LC

What's nearby

  • A mountain at sunset, a calm lake, and a building with red and white stripes.
    Branch of Lecco
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A statue by a lake with buildings and mountains in the background.
    Villa Monastero
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A coastal town with colorful buildings, a red pathway, and boats on the water.
    Lover's Walk
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A statue of a figure draped in white cloth, potted plants, and a mountainous lake view.
    Castello di Vezio
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Royal Victoria
    2 min walk - 0.2 km

Getting around

  • Varenna-Esino Station
    8 min walk
  • Lugano (LUG-Agno)
    104 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hotel Du Lac
    27 min drive
  • La Cambusa
    5 min walk
  • Bar Il Molo
    1 min walk
  • Bar Florence
    27 min drive
  • Hotel Olivedo
    5 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is La Terrazza di Marta pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 50 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at La Terrazza di Marta?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 PM. Late check-in is available from 6:00 PM– 10:30 PM for a fee of EUR 50.

What time is check-out at La Terrazza di Marta?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is La Terrazza di Marta located?

Situated in Varenna, this apartment building is 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Castello di Vezio and 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from Villa Serbelloni. Villa Carlotta and Villa del Balbianello are also within 9 mi (15 km). Varenna-Esino Station is 8 minutes by foot and Fiumelatte Station is 20 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Terrazza di Marta Reviews

8.0

Very Good

6.0

Cleanliness
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
En general todo bien. Un departamento sencillo para 1 o 2 personas para estar cómodos, equipado sensillo con todo que se necesita en un departamento, lavadora y secadora de ropa, aire condicionado, toallas, sábanas, máquina de café etc. Tmb cuenta con pequeños 2 baños completos cosa muy agradable para convivir y un sillón en la sala que se hace cama. Grande vista desde la terraza y de la ventana en ka cocina - sala. Un espectáculo verde y lago. También tienes un reloj orgánico en forma de campanas de la iglesia de Varenna, literalmente no necesitas mirar la hora. El acceso es un poco rudo, es directo de la calle principal donde pasan coches un poco rápido a veces, no hay peatonal, el edificio estaba en obra, no es visualmente agradable la entrada, unos 30 escalones de piedras aprox, con maletas es retador, pero eso ya lo sabíamos. También hay un negocio de pescados en el pasillo y a veces puedes escuchar gente ahí platicando alto en las mañanas, por ser un negocio local. Muy alineado a la vida en un barrio y no tan zona turística. Pero saliendo literal cruzas la calle principal y tienes toda la crema de Varenna con restaurantes tiendas, el lago y vibe muy bonita. Al lado esta tmb tienda que vende todo y una farmacia. Ferry queda 10 min y el check in, llaves y check out unos 6 min caminando. Estuvo lindo en general y buena relación calidad precio espacio y comodidad.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2019