The Westin Zagreb

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
5.0 star property
8.6

Excellent

Luxury hotel near Ban Jelacic Square

Take advantage of a terrace, shopping on site, and a coffee shop/cafe at The Westin Zagreb. Indulge in a manicure/pedicure, a massage, and a facial at the onsite spa. Pilates classes and fitness classes are offered at the gym; The Westin Zagreb also has a garden, a hair salon, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour business center.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is ₩142,321
₩160,823 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed, City View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(69 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 2 Twin Beds, City View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, City View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Suite, 1 Bedroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Suite, 1 Bedroom, Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Presidential Suite, 2 Bedrooms, City View

  • City view
  • 190 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Westin, Junior Suite, 1 Bedroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(16 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Donji Grad, a neighborhood in Zagreb, The Westin Zagreb is in a shopping district and near a train station. Museum of Arts and Crafts and Gallery SC are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Centar Cvjetni Shopping Center and Ilica Street. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall or Dom Sportova. Visit our Zagreb travel guide
Map
Krsnjavoga 1, Zagreb, 10000

What's nearby

  • A large, classical building with columns and arched windows.
    Mimara Museum
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A garden with blue flowers, green trees, and a building with a dome roof.
    Botanical Garden
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A grand, yellow-lit building with classical architecture, including columns and statues, at twilight.
    Croatian National Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A cityscape with a prominent church tower, a bustling square with market stalls, and a variety of colorful buildings.
    Ilica Street
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A statue of a man on horseback in a square with a building labeled "STEDIONICA" in the background.
    Ban Jelacic Square
    13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Zagreb West Station
    13 min walk
  • Zagreb Airport (ZAG)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • Botaničar
    7 min walk
  • Zrno Bio Bistro
    8 min walk
  • Krivi Put
    5 min walk
  • Caffe bar Amadeus
    8 min walk
  • Cogito 2
    7 min walk

About this property

The Westin Zagreb

  • Luxury hotel near Ban Jelacic Square
  • Take advantage of a terrace, shopping on site, and a coffee shop/cafe at The Westin Zagreb. Indulge in a manicure/pedicure, a massage, and a facial at the onsite spa. Pilates classes and fitness classes are offered at the gym; The Westin Zagreb also has a garden, a hair salon, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour business center.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and express check-out
    • Express check-in, smoke-free premises, and free newspapers
    • Concierge services, an elevator, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All 349 rooms offer comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, in addition to thoughtful touches like pillow menus and air conditioning.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, rollaway/extra beds (surcharge), and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 102-cm LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Recycling, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Westin Zagreb have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at The Westin Zagreb?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Westin Zagreb on Oct 30, 2026 start from ₩142,321, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The Westin Zagreb pet-friendly?

Yes, The Westin Zagreb allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of EUR 30.00 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 20 per day.

What time is check-in at The Westin Zagreb?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 10 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at The Westin Zagreb?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 10 (subject to availability).

Where is The Westin Zagreb located?

Located in Donji Grad, this luxury hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Mimara Museum and Ban Jelacic Square. Marulic Square and Museum of Arts and Crafts are also within 10 minutes. Zagreb West Station is 13 minutes by foot and Zagreb Central Station is 16 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Westin Zagreb Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 556 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 269 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 109 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 37 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 29 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was always helpful and friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Delicious breakfast. Close to restaurants and to train station. Staff is excellent and very helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, clean rooms, great parking and breakfast area
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious room, great cleaning staff , nice restaurant , a relaxed elegant bar where service had personality rather than generic and bland . Great location , 15-20 mins you’re at the main sq… also across the road has a very cool cafe bar - Rhino’s . Very generous with their water and chocolates at turndown service … Good gym.. definitely an enjoyable hotel .
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Hotel are in the city. 15-20 mins walk to the nearest restaurant. Hotel is clean and they provide unlimited no of bottle water.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice location and hotel was fine. It simply needs updating in my opinion. Staff very helpful.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful bed, pool great, some aspects a bit dated, but still charming. Breakfast buffet choice phenomenal! Staff very friendly & helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Quick response to inquiry after booking. Quick check in with very friendly staff. Clean, comfortable room with amenities. A welome gift and 2 free bottles of water everyday
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great breakfast, nice staff and room was clean. Highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
The room was clean staff was friendly wifi signal was good my only complaint was having to pay parking every day multiple times i went out with the rentacar and had to pay.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is centrally located. The staff is friendly.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, easy walk to the town Square & close to tram stops for easier access, lots of restaurants around. Be sure to visit the museum of broken relationships.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very police and friendly staff - even late night room service staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and tidy. Flooring is due for an update. Beds were super comfortable and location was very central.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A really excellent stay. The staff were brilliant. Hotel was spotless and facilities were great. The rooms could do with a slight upgrade (curtains a bit stiff etc) but would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very attentive and hospitable. Room was clean and everything was taken care of. One of my most comfortable stays
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was very comfortable and clean. Nice welcome cookies and muffins on arrival. Air conditioning wasn’t working very well, it was a hot night’s sleep. The breakfast was okay/good, coffee not plentiful and lacked flavor. Hotel bar for dessert was very nice.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Had a very good experience staying at this property. It is close to the main attractions (20 min walk or 10 min tram ride) and has good food. The property was clean but the carpets were old and wrinkled and need upgrading. Staff at the checkin were very friendly and so were the wait staff at the restaurant. But some of the others like the person making the omelet were kind of rude. Same was the lady at the spa. Overall would recommend this hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great breakfast buffet, great location.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Brilliant location and excellent quality hotel
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Location and views are great. Size of room and facilities also great, including room service. However, the air conditioning did not work and the room became very hot and stuffy. The windows do open, but not enough to cool the room down properly. Please take a look at that as the summer will be horrendous.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing amenities and the staff were amazing.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Fitness was truly fantastic
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026