Greater South Side, IA

Des Moines

A nighttime pedestrian bridge with illuminated railings and a rainbow-colored light projection on the floor.
A calm lake with mist rising from the water, surrounded by trees under a clear sky.
A calm lake surrounded by trees and a stone bridge.
A park with a curved walking path, surrounded by grass and trees.
A river with a forested area and several buildings in the background.

Stay near popular Greater South Side attractions


Greater South Side Hotel Deals

Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Des Moines Airport

Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Des Moines Airport

2 out of 5
1901 Hackley Ave Des Moines IA
The price is ₩122,782 per night from Jun 30 to Jul 1
₩122,782
₩137,516 total
Jun 30 - Jul 1
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Des Moines. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,818 reviews)
"Staff, especially front desk and housekeeping staff, were very friendly and helpful!"

Reviewed on Jun 29, 2026

Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Des Moines Airport
AmericInn by Wyndham Des Moines Airport

AmericInn by Wyndham Des Moines Airport

3 out of 5
1920 Hackley Ave Des Moines IA
The price is ₩109,583 per night from Jul 13 to Jul 14
₩109,583
₩122,733 total
Jul 13 - Jul 14
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Des Moines. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean ...
8/10 Very Good! (1,006 reviews)
"Liked the staff, room, and bed. Thanks!"

Reviewed on Jun 29, 2026

AmericInn by Wyndham Des Moines Airport
Hampton Inn Des Moines-Airport

Hampton Inn Des Moines-Airport

2.5 out of 5
5001 Fleur Dr Des Moines IA
Fully refundableReserve now, pay when you stay
The price is ₩206,396 per night from Jul 26 to Jul 27
₩206,396
₩231,163 total
Jul 26 - Jul 27
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Des Moines. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in our reviews. ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (1,006 reviews)
"we were there visiting a family member in the hospital for three weeks. The staff was extra accommodating, and helpful, and supportive. Much praise for them all."

Reviewed on Jun 28, 2026

Hampton Inn Des Moines-Airport
Quality Inn & Suites Des Moines Airport

Quality Inn & Suites Des Moines Airport

2.5 out of 5
5231 Fleur Dr Des Moines IA
The price is ₩109,122 per night from Jul 13 to Jul 14
₩109,122
₩122,217 total
Jul 13 - Jul 14
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Des Moines. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
7.6/10 Good! (1,006 reviews)
"This place was so dank and smelled so bad. Like bad subway. There were pipes leaking water into the parking lot that smelled like sewage, and the entire hotel was humid. Not to mention the person at the desk seemed like I was the last person they wanted to see when I walked in the door."

Reviewed on Jun 28, 2026

Quality Inn & Suites Des Moines Airport
Holiday Inn Des Moines-Airport/Conf Center by IHG

Holiday Inn Des Moines-Airport/Conf Center by IHG

3 out of 5
6111 Fleur Dr Des Moines IA
The price is ₩168,825 per night from Jul 6 to Jul 7
₩168,825
₩189,084 total
Jul 6 - Jul 7
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Des Moines. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff and the room service in our reviews. ...
8.4/10 Very Good! (664 reviews)
"Staff was lovely, we got the best room with the best balcony overlooking the pool area... it was the most private. Loved that! My only issue was that the coffee maker in the room did not work. I tried many times."

Reviewed on Jun 22, 2026

Holiday Inn Des Moines-Airport/Conf Center by IHG
Fairfield Inn and Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

Fairfield Inn and Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

3 out of 5
7225 Vista Dr West Des Moines IA
The price is ₩167,290 per night from Jul 5 to Jul 6
₩167,290
₩187,364 total
Jul 5 - Jul 6
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in West Des Moines. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful ...
9/10 Wonderful! (1,004 reviews)
"Very clean room (king w/ sofa sleeper) with ample space and nearby amenities in addition to those onsite. Worth noting the sofa sleeper is more like a twin than a full if traveling with family."

Reviewed on Jun 29, 2026

Fairfield Inn and Suites by Marriott Des Moines West
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Where to stay in Greater South Side

Find the best Greater South Side areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most.

Downtown Des Moines

The abundant dining options and live music are top of the list for many visitors to Downtown Des Moines. A stop by 801 Grand or Des Moines Civic Center might round out your trip.

Historic East Village

Historic East Village is known for its abundant dining options, and you can plan a trip to Wooly's and Iowa State Capitol Building while you're in town.

Court District

Court District is known for its ample dining options, and you can make a stop by Principal Park and Des Moines Civic Center while in the area.

Drake

If you're spending some time in Drake, Knapp Center and Des Moines Community Playhouse are top sights worth seeing.

Southwestern Hills

While Southwestern Hills might not have many sights to explore, venturing just a little farther will lead you to top things to see and do like Gray’s Lake Park and Lauridsen Amphitheater.



Greater South Side, IA