Sofala Lodge

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Free full breakfast, a golf course, and a coffee shop/cafe are just a few of the amenities provided at Sofala Lodge. Get out on the links at this hotel and enjoy amenities such as a driving range and a golf clubhouse. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a massage or a manicure/pedicure. Enjoy onsite activities like hiking/biking and archery. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
The current price is ₩301,487
₩301,487 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Luxury Double or Twin Room, Hot Tub, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Classic Double or Twin Room, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Mookgopong is home to Sofala Lodge. Mokopane Mall and The Crossing Shopping Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Waterberg Biosphere Reserve and Welgevonden Nature Reserve. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like horse riding. Visit our Mookgopong travel guide
Map
207 Haakdoring Road, Sterkrivier, Limpopo, 0560

What's nearby

  • Welgevonden Nature Reserve
    22 min drive - 13.5 km
  • Potgietersrus Golf Course
    57 min drive - 56.4 km
  • Mokopane Mall
    58 min drive - 57.5 km
  • The Crossing Shopping Mall
    59 min drive - 58.2 km
  • Mogalakwena Municipality
    59 min drive - 58.2 km

About this property

Sofala Lodge

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of free full breakfast, a golf course, and a coffee shop/cafe at Sofala Lodge. Tee up with amenities like a driving range and a golf clubhouse at this hotel. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a massage or a manicure/pedicure. Enjoy onsite activities like hiking/biking and archery. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps, and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Bike rentals, golf clubs on site, and a nature reserve
    • Games
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sofala Lodge offer thoughtful touches such as furnished patios and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with separate tubs/showers and free toiletries
    • Heating and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sofala Lodge pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Sofala Lodge?

As of Oct 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sofala Lodge on Oct 28, 2026 start from ₩301,487, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sofala Lodge?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Sofala Lodge?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Sofala Lodge located?

Situated in Mookgopong, this golf hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Waterberg Biosphere Reserve and 1.4 mi (2.2 km) from Legend Golf & Safari Resort. Welgevonden Nature Reserve and Entabeni Game Reserve are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful