Socialtel Nosara

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Socialtel Nosara and take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Treat yourself to a massage at the onsite spa. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Room (Queen), Private Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Bed in 6 - Bed Dormitory Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 3 Twin Bunk Beds

Bed in 8 - Bed Dormitory Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 4 Twin Bunk Beds

Standard Room (Twin), Private Bathroom

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Two Bedroom Apartment With Kitchen

  • 89 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Loft

  • 61 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Premium Suite, Balcony

  • 61 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Nosara, Socialtel Nosara is near the beach. Safari Surf School is a local attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Samara Beach and Nosara Biological Reserve. Visit our Nosara travel guide
Map
Selina Nosara, Nosara Beach, 160, Nosara, Guanacaste, 50206

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a coastline with waves crashing onto a sandy beach, bordered by dense green vegetation.
    Playa Pelada
    4 min drive - 1.5 km
  • A beach with horses running along the shore, boats in the water, and driftwood on the sand.
    Guiones Beach
    5 min drive - 2.8 km
  • A green frog with red eyes perched on a plant.
    Frog Pad
    5 min drive - 2.8 km
  • Safari Surf School
    4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Nosara Biological Reserve
    5 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Nosara (NOB)
    6 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurante Chirriboca
    4 min drive
  • Olga's Bar & Restaurante
    18 min walk
  • Sunrise Coffee
    11 min walk
  • La Luna
    18 min walk
  • Posada Margherita
    2 min drive

About this property

Socialtel Nosara

  • Property highlights
  • At Socialtel Nosara, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Treat yourself to a massage at the onsite spa. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and luggage storage
    • A billiards/pool table, smoke-free premises, and tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Socialtel Nosara boast comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
  • Rainfall showers, hair dryers, and shampoo

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Socialtel Nosara have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 8:00 AM–11:00 PM.

Is Socialtel Nosara pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Socialtel Nosara?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Socialtel Nosara?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Does Socialtel Nosara provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Socialtel Nosara located?

Situated near the beach, this spa hostel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Playa Pelada, Frog Pad, and Nosara Biological Reserve. Guiones Beach and Safari Surf School are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Socialtel Nosara Reviews

7.2

Good

7.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

7.2

Staff & service

7.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 32 out of 85 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 17 out of 85 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 85 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 85 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 15 out of 85 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious rooms, hot water in shower, good internet, clean. Staff available for check in. Enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very relaxed and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Extremely basic, no social life

I was led to believe this was still the Selina, with a social environment, active people here. It no longer is. Lots of road noise. Run down. It did its job as a bed by the beach. hot water was sparse, in the mornings the water was cold and even when the water heater was topped up it lasted a very short time. The pool is also falling apart, very gritty on the bottom as the asfalt liner breaks down and looks dirty.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel has just been bought by a new company. One day it might be great. When we visited in late February 2025 was not good at all. The place looks like it will have a bar and restaurant with a fun atmosphere but in actually the bar was shut down and the restaurant was closed. A few to go items could be ordered from the kitchen to go but this was not a substitution for a restaurant experience. Again, NO bar. Common areas such as the pool deck were in need or repair and cleaning. The tiny staff is overworked and unfriendly. We stayed for a week and didn't have a hot shower even once. Do not stay here until the facility has been updated and positivly reviewed.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Seen better days

This resort has seen better days! Most of the structures are older and have not been kept in good repair. Wood decking around pool area is coming loose and is hazardous. Pool itself needs repairs. Rooms are more rustic but have modern combo locks on dorrs. our lock malfunctioned, so we were upgraded to the deluxe "house". This was much bigger and better with a full kitchen, and was further from the main road which meant it was quieter. staying in units near the road would be very loud. Staff was friendly & helpful and they have a lot of regular activities which would make this place better suited to a younger crowd. included salsa dancing, reggae or disco dance nights, etc. Food is average for the area. resort is a little isolated compared to both Guiones and Pelada beaches. Good, quiet business center. couldnt find 1 spoon in the large common kitchen. pretty basic.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice friendly, close to the beach you just can walk o take the toktok, menu wiht a variety that can you choose, the hotel very good look ,I just fine air-conditioned liking, is same that them show in the website page.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The hotel is very nice but it needs renovations.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful, clean, comfortable and very friendly

Beautiful, clean, comfortable, professional and very friendly. The only downside is that it is quite some way from town / the beaches, so you have to get a tuc tuc or walk 20-30mins in the heat which is not ideal with a board.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The late night partie emwere quite ous
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
Property is really cute but staff is not friendly
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is under renovation. There’s no restaurant/bar. Pool was under construction, rooms were dirty and no hot water. Might be better after Mar 30, 2025 but not worth the $$ now
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
would not recommend at all
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Unclean
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Water shuts off 10pm-6am

In the dry season, the hostel shuts down the water from 10pm to 6am every day. If you're out late, you get one toilet flush per evening. If you're up early to surf, you don't get to shower. Guests aren't informed before arriving, so you'll also hear other guests yelling for assistance late at night because their water is off and there's no one at the front desk after hours.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is delapidated and nothing like the photos. Black slime at the bottom of the pool. Not cleaned. I even asked staff if there was a net I could use. Rude staff giving swim lessons in the pool and intentionally making it difficult to enjoy. My husband got aweful food poisoning there. Walkways are so creaky you feel like you will break through. Oh and impossible to get to the beach from there. Potential, and maybe graat 5 years ago. But definitely avoid this place.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is extremely run down. It used to be nice, but dont be fooled by the pictures online. We have had to change rooms three times because everything is broken. The first room was just for two nights and we needed a kitchen bc we are here so long, so we moved to the suite with a kitchen and the refrigerator was broken. The second, and only other suite, shower is broken, AC is broken, there is only one bathroom up a winding stair case full of nails sticking out. Then in the third and final room we were in, the bathroom started leaking into the kitchen below it. The kitchens were not equipped with much to actually cook with. The pools were disgusting and then closed while we where there. The furniture was broken in the rooms and in the public spaces. Then our boys both got food poisoning from the restaurant. When I went the next morning to talk to management the restaurant is now closed for maintenance. The staff tried to help but you can tell the ownership company is running this place into the ground.
Stayed 16 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Amenities
The hotel was booked via expedia for 2.5 weeks on the One Key cash credit via Expedia and is non refundable AND it is awful. We have had to change rooms three times because everything is broken. The first room was just for two nights and we needed a kitchen bc we are here so long, so we moved to the suite with a kitchen and the refrigerator was broken. The second, and only other suite, shower is broken, AC is broken and the place is totally run down-see the attached picture of the pool. It advertised a private bedroom, but it was really a loft. We are working remotely and need a private place to work so we thought this room would do and it is an open air room with broken AC and only one bathroom up a winding stair case full of nails sticking out. Then our boys both got food poisoning from the restaurant and have been puking and diarrhea for 24 hours since eating here. When I went this morning to talk to management the restaurant is now closed for maintenance. The hotel said they cannot cancel it bc it was through expedia. I am not sure what to do and really just want to enjoy our vacation.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sorpresa 😁

El Internet no fue accesible por 2 días y además no se podía tener alimentos en la cocina de la habitación externos al hotel como su política indicaba pero eso lo sabias hasta llegar al hotel y no estaba al hacer la reserva.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Instalaciones son bonitas pero mal mantenimiento
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Súper

Me encanta este hotel y el servicio
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excelente atención por parte de los empleados
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gros problème de bruit (musique très forte jusqu’à 1am, construction dans la journee)installations désuètes.
Stayed 9 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
La arquitectura
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022