Novi Sad

Travel Guide

A crowded street with outdoor cafes, people walking, and bicycles parked.
A town with red-roofed buildings, a prominent white bridge, and a church steeple.
A richly decorated church interior with religious frescoes and ornate chandeliers.
A historic brick bridge with a metal railing, surrounded by lush greenery and trees.
A riverside town with historic buildings, a bridge, and a modern arch bridge.

Straddling the shores of the Danube, this welcoming riverside city features a fascinating collection of beaches, parks, pavement cafés and religious landmarks.

Novi Sad competes with Belgrade as Serbia’s capital of art, architecture and culture. Visit the city’s churches, galleries and museums and a national park laden with centuries-old monasteries. Enjoy the youthful energy at beautiful parks, open-air bars and riverfront beaches. After the first settlement in the Stone Age, Celts, Romans, Byzantines, Ottomans and Habsburgs have all influenced the city’s history.

Find major attractions within a short walk of Zmaj Jovina Street, a lively pedestrian-only precinct lined with cafés, pubs and restaurant terraces. Visit the neo-Renaissance City Hall and the neo-Gothic Church of the Virgin MaryOpens in a new window (Name of Mary Church) on Liberty Square. See the 18th-century Baroque Uspen Church (Church of Holy Mother's Ascension) and Serbian-Byzantine-style Bishop’s Palace. Dunavska Street is home to the Museum of Vojvodina and the Museum of Contemporary Art.

Relax and enjoy some people-watching while sitting on the lush lawns of Danube Park. Cross the Danube via Varadinski Bridge to the 17th-century hilltop citadel, Petrovaradin FortressOpens in a new window. Within the fortress are artist workshops, superb viewpoints, the City Museum of Novi Sad and the Church of St. George. In July the fortress welcomes big-name bands and musicians for the Exit Festival.

Explore the alternative galleries, nightclubs and studios of the Chinese Quarter. Nearby Limanski Park is one of the main venues for June’s Cinema City film festival. Sunbathe on the shore and swim in the Danube during the summer months at the Štrand beach. Watch ballets, dramas and operas at the Serbian National TheatreOpens in a new window.

Go walking or biking amid the stunning countryside of Fruška Gora National ParkOpens in a new window, a 20-minute drive south of the city. Tour some of the 16 monasteries, including Krusedol Monastery, Novo Hopovo Monastery and Velika Remeta Monastery. Hike through lush vineyards, spot colorful birdlife and meet beekeepers.

Located in the Vojvodina province, Novi Sad is about 60 miles (100 kilometers) northwest of Belgrade. Get here by taking a train from Belgrade and enjoy a scenic journey with views of the Danube’s piercingly blue waters.

Where to stay in Novi Sad

Find the best Novi Sad areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Novi Sad
Learn more about Novi Sad

Stari Grad

While visiting Stari Grad, you might make a stop by sights like Freedom Square and Petrovaradin Fortress.

Grbavica

If you're looking for some top things to see and do in Grbavica and surrounding area, you can visit Freedom Square and Serbian National Theatre.

Petrovaradin

While Petrovaradin isn't home to many top sights, Petrovaradin Fortress and Danube Park are some notable places to visit nearby.

Telep

While there might not be top attractions in Telep, you can explore the larger area and discover places like Freedom Square and Serbian National Theatre.

Bistrica

While there might not be top attractions in Bistrica, you can explore the larger area and discover places like Freedom Square and Petrovaradin Fortress.

Sheraton Novi Sad

Sheraton Novi Sad

4 out of 5
Polgar Adrasa 1 Novi Sad
The price is ₩135,196 per night from Nov 8 to Nov 9
₩135,196
₩148,715 total
Nov 8 - Nov 9
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this spa hotel in Novi Sad. Enjoy free WiFi, a full-service spa, and breakfast (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
Sheraton Novi Sad
Premium hotel

Premium hotel

4 out of 5
49 Beogradski kej Novi Sad
The price is ₩93,089 per night from Nov 1 to Nov 2
₩93,089
₩102,398 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Novi Sad. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Popular attractions Vojvodina Museum and Danube Park ...
Premium hotel
Garni Hotel Centar

Garni Hotel Centar

3.5 out of 5
Uspenska 1 Novi Sad
The price is ₩129,784 per night from Oct 28 to Oct 29
₩129,784
₩142,767 total
Oct 28 - Oct 29
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Novi Sad. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Popular attractions Serbian National Theatre and ...
Garni Hotel Centar
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Arena Big Luxury Apartment

Arena Big Luxury Apartment

4 out of 5
Brace Ribnikar 7 Novi Sad
Stay at this apartment in Novi Sad. Enjoy free parking, an airport shuttle (surcharge), and daily housekeeping. Popular attractions Karadorde Stadium and Gallery ...
9.6/10 Exceptional! (20 reviews)
"N"

Reviewed on Aug 15, 2026

Arena Big Luxury Apartment
Manoir Apartments

Manoir Apartments

3 out of 5
Jovana Subotića 18 Novi Sad Vojvodina
Book a stay at this business-friendly apartment in Novi Sad. Enjoy free WiFi, a business center, and daily housekeeping. Popular attractions Serbian National ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (15 reviews)
"Good location, shopping close by, short walk to city centre. Comfortable room, but missing hangers, a coffee machine and a microwave. Would stay again!"

Reviewed on Oct 22, 2026

Manoir Apartments
Ritopia Glamping

Ritopia Glamping

3 out of 5
Karlovacki put bb Kovilj Serbia
Stay at this cabin in Novi Sad. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and free bicycles on site.
10/10 Exceptional! (1 review)
"Nous y avons fait une halte d'une nuit en famille (deux adultes et un enfant). C'était notre première fois dans un glamping. Communication facile et rapide avec le propriétaire. L'emplacement permet d'y faire des balades, et il est dans un cadre calme et très beau. Petite maison très cosy et très ..."

Reviewed on Jul 27, 2026

Ritopia Glamping
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Stay near popular Novi Sad attractions

Cities near Novi Sad