Ostello Vucciria

Property class: 1

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Via Roma and Teatro Massimo, Ostello Vucciria provides amenities like dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Business services
  • Laundry
The current price is ₩90,943
₩111,900 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 10 Twin Bunk Beds

Double Room

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Triple Room

  • City view
  • 5 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 10 Twin Bunk Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Palermo, Ostello Vucciria is in the city center. Teatro Massimo and Palermo Cathedral are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Via Roma. Madonna Annunciate and Palermo Botanical Garden are also worth visiting. Visit our Palermo travel guide
View more Hostels in Palermo
Map
Via Maccherronai 13, Palermo, PA, 90133

What's nearby

  • A scooter parked on a street with a monument in the background and buildings around.
    Via Roma
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A narrow street flanked by multi-story buildings with balconies, satellite dishes, and potted plants.
    Via Vittorio Emanuele
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A historic plaza with a fountain, classical statues, and ornate buildings.
    Via Maqueda
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A coastal cityscape with mountains in the background.
    Palermo Harbour
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Quattro Canti
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Giachery Station
    4 min drive
  • Palermo Central Station
    13 min walk
  • Punta Raisi Airport (PMO)
    48 min drive

Restaurants

  • Buatta Cucina Popolana
    2 min walk
  • Mercurio Cocktail Bar
    2 min walk
  • I Pastari
    2 min walk
  • La Martorana
    2 min walk
  • Taverna Azzurra
    1 min walk

About this property

Ostello Vucciria

  • Hostel remodeled in 2025 and located near Palermo Harbour
  • Close to Via Roma and Teatro Massimo, Ostello Vucciria provides amenities like dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), a TV in the lobby, and meeting rooms
    • Smoke-free premises and a vending machine
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Ostello Vucciria offer amenities such as free WiFi.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Ostello Vucciria pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Ostello Vucciria?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ostello Vucciria on Nov 3, 2026 start from ₩90,943, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Ostello Vucciria?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 5:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Ostello Vucciria?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Does Ostello Vucciria provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of EUR 50 per vehicle applies.

Where is Ostello Vucciria located?

Located in Palermo Historical Center, this hostel is within a 10-minute walk of Via Roma, Palermo Harbour, and Teatro Massimo. Via Vittorio Emanuele and Vucciria Market are just steps away. Giachery Station is 28 minutes by foot and Palermo Central Station is 13 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Ostello Vucciria Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

10

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 11 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 15 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place was very clean and nice. Staff were magnificent and very outgoing. Helped us with accommodations and were simply very friendly and polite.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is newly renovated and has all amenities you need. Staff is very nice and attentive and there is a roof top terrace.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
if i ever come back to palermo, i will be staying here again! everything was super clean and the receptionist was phenomenal, super sweet and helpful!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Well located

Everything was perfect. The host, the room and the location
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was new and very clean, the beds in the hostel was comfortable and the bathroom + shower was fantasic with good water pressure and heat!
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Was not really clean. Often times toilet paper was missing. Beds were uncomfortable. It's really hard to reach the top bunkbeds. The bottom bunk bed mattress was sunken in so I kept sliding in a hole
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Se state cercando il posto ideale per vivere Palermo a 360°, l’Ostello Vucciria è la scelta perfetta. Solitamente viaggio da sola e non è sempre facile trovare un luogo che riesca a combinare perfettamente il mio desiderio di mondanità e il mio bisogno di tranquillità, ma qui ho trovato esattamente tutto ciò che cercavo. L'ostello è moderno, curato e pulito. È dotato di tutti i comfort necessari e, fin dal primo momento, mi sono sentita come se fossi a casa mia. La posizione, poi, è semplicemente strategica: si trova nel cuore del quartiere Vucciria, una zona che la sera si accende e si riempie di vita, colori e dell'atmosfera tipica palermitana. La vera nota di merito e fiore all'occhiello di questo posto è l'ospitalità di chi ci lavora. Un encomio speciale va a Valentina, la receptionist che mi ha accolto a braccia aperte fin dal primo giorno. Giorno dopo giorno, mi ha letteralmente accompagnata alla scoperta di Palermo con i suoi preziosi consigli, raccomandazioni mirate e una cura genuina che fa davvero la differenza per una viaggiatrice solitaria come me. Se dovessi tornare a Palermo (e spero accada presto!), farò sicuramente in modo di tornare nuovamente qui. Sono stata benissimo. Consigliatissimo!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025