Hotel Puesta del Sol

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

A free breakfast buffet, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel Puesta del Sol. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a restaurant.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Breakfast included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Double or Twin Room

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Triple Room

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Standard Quadruple Room

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Superior Quadruple Room

  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located near the beach, Hotel Puesta del Sol is in Solanas, a neighborhood in Punta Ballena. Casa Pueblo and Cuartel de Dragones are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Arboreto Lussich and Lapataia. Splash Aqua Park and Museum of the Sea are also worth visiting. Visit our Punta Ballena travel guide
Map
Ruta Interbalnearia Km. 118, Punta Ballena, 20003

What's nearby

  • A coastal city with a beach, high-rise buildings, and dense residential areas.
    Mansa Beach
    20 min drive - 12.3 km
  • Solanas Beach
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • La Chihuahua Natural Beach
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Arboreto Lussich
    6 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Enjoy Punta del Este Casino & Resort
    29 min drive - 17.9 km

Getting around

  • Punta Del Este (PDP-Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo Intl.)
    7 min drive

Restaurants

  • ANCAP
    3 min walk
  • Medio y Medio Restaurant
    2 min drive
  • Club de los Balleneros
    6 min drive
  • Medialunas Calentitas Solanas
    5 min walk
  • El Caballo
    10 min drive

About this property

Hotel Puesta del Sol

  • Hotel near Mansa Beach
  • At Hotel Puesta del Sol, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a restaurant.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • A front-desk safe, tour/ticket assistance, and concierge services
    • An elevator, smoke-free premises, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Puesta del Sol include perks such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Refrigerators and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Puesta del Sol have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Hotel Puesta del Sol pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Hotel Puesta del Sol?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Hotel Puesta del Sol?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Hotel Puesta del Sol located?

Located in Solanas, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Solanas Beach and Arboreto Lussich. Laguna del Sauce and Casa Pueblo are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Puesta del Sol Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

7.6

Location

8.2

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 12 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 12 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 12 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 12 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 12 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel muito bom!

Hotel muito bom! Tudo limpo, camas macias, chuveiro maravilhoso! Ótima piscina aquecida que foi muito usada quando voltávamos dos passeios! O café da manhã era bom mas poderia ser um pouco mais sortido. O preço da diária é que era bem alto!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Hotel ótimo para descansar. Aréa de lazer completa com piscina aquecida, sauna, hidromassagem. Tudo muito limpo e seguro. Localização excelente, pertinho da praia, casa pueblo e diversos restaurantes. Ponto de melhoria: Café da manhã. Embora seja tudo limpo e novo, faltaram mais opções no café. Fora isso, recomendo esse hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excelente piscina climatizada y a 2 cuadras de la playa !
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bel hôtel près de la plage

Hôtel situé à 15 minutes de la belle plage Solana. Belle piscine. Très bon rapport qualité/prix. Personnel serviable et affable.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Muy lindo hotel cerca de la playa Solanas

Fui con mi familia 4 dias, excelente atencion del personal de recepcion y del buffet, el desayuno muy completo, las instalaciones son muy comodas, todo super limpio. Nos sentimos muy comodos. El hotel tiene muy buena relacion costo-calidad. Super recomendable.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Cómodo y disfrutable

Cómodo y disfrutable Mejoraría el desayuno
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bom custo benefício; áreas comuns e quartos limpos; perto do aeroporto, de restaurantes, de mercados e de praias boas para banho. Recomendo.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Divina estancia lugar y ambientes tranquilos.

El personal la limpieza del lugar el mantenimiento de la piscina.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Os funcionários do hotel são educados, prestativos e atenciosos. O hotel não é um primor, mas não deixa a desejar. Como o objetivo da viagem era conhecer a região, atendeu ao que buscávamos e ainda aproveitamos um dia de sol na piscina, que é muito boa por sinal. O ponto fraco foi o café da manhã, que além de poucas opções, não tinha reposição adequada (mais de uma vez tivemos de esperar ou pedir produtos simples, como manteiga e pão). Ainda, o Chef, responsável pelo local, é o único funcionário que destoava dos demais pela falta de educação.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
La verdad es que volveria sin ningun problema , todo fue agradable , el personal se esmera en solucionar cualquier inconveniente , todo estaba limpio, el desayuno muy basico pero suficiente para arrancar el dia , el wifi solo existe en areas comunes y con mucho esfuerzo para conectarse, en sintesis ,demasiado, teniendo en cuenta el buen precio.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2017