Mid City South, LA
Baton Rouge





Visit Mid City South
Stay near popular Mid City South attractions
Mid City South Hotel Deals

Marriott Baton Rouge

Home2 Suites by Hilton Baton Rouge Citiplace

Holiday Inn Baton Rouge-South by IHG
"The Good: the staff was kind and helpful. The Bad: while the entrance looks nice and pretty, as you walk in further you notice this hotel is old, run down, and gross. Walking towards and out of elevators you see the carpet is coming off, bathrooms are old, worn, and have a terrible caulking job. ..."
Reviewed on Jul 31, 2026

Tru by Hilton Baton Rouge Citiplace, LA
"The room was super clean. The staff was very helpful even though we were checking in late at night. The area is very safe. We were pulling a U-Haul and parked it outside with no issues at all. Highly recommend!"
Reviewed on Aug 1, 2026

Homewood Suites by Hilton Baton Rouge
"Only reason we booked this hotel was for the outdoor pool. It was beautiful. But oh wait it’s closed. No reason why at the end of July."
Reviewed on Aug 1, 2026

Residence Inn by Marriott Baton Rouge near LSU
Where to stay in Mid City South
- Highlands - Perkins
- Historic Downtown Baton Rouge
- South Baton Rouge
- Old South Baton Rouge
- Mid City North

Highlands - Perkins
If you're spending some time in Highlands - Perkins, Alex Box Stadium and Tiger Stadium are top sights worth seeing.

Historic Downtown Baton Rouge
Historic Downtown Baton Rouge is a destination visitors seek out for is ample dining options, casino gaming, and beautiful river views. You might also want to check out attractions like Shaw Center for the Arts or The Old Governor's Mansion while you're exploring the neighborhood.

South Baton Rouge
If you're spending some time in South Baton Rouge, Perkins Rowe and Spring Lake are top sights worth seeing.
Old South Baton Rouge
If you're spending some time in Old South Baton Rouge, Magnolia Mound and Bally's Baton Rouge Casino are top sights worth seeing.

Mid City North
While visiting Mid City North, you might make a stop by sights like Plank Road Village Shopping Center and Red Dragon Listening Room.












