Entire home

14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch

A spacious living room with a large window, a dining area with a wooden table and chairs, and a kitchen area with a refrigerator and counter. - 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch (Cortez)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a stove, microwave, and a refrigerator. There is a wooden island with a built-in sink and a dining table with chairs. - 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch (Cortez)
A single-story house with a red roof, a small front porch, and a grassy yard. - 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch (Cortez)
A spacious kitchen with a dining area, a sofa, and a chair. There are windows, a door, and a ceiling light. - 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch (Cortez)
A bedroom with a bed, wooden dresser, and a nightstand with a lamp. - 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch (Cortez)
14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch provides everything you need. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch

  • Property highlights
  • 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch provides everything you need. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises and barbecue grills
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers
    • Kitchens, microwaves, and ovens

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Cortez is home to this cottage. Notah Dineh Trading Company and Museum and Clay Mesa art Gallery and Studio are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Cortez Cultural Center and Rio Grande Southern Railroad Museum. Visit our Cortez travel guide
View more Cottages in Cortez
Map
Cortez, CO

What's nearby

  • A person in traditional Native American attire with a feathered headdress and beaded accessories.
    Cortez Cultural Center
    8 min drive - 7.4 km
  • A rugged mountain landscape with prominent rock formations and sparse vegetation.
    Canyons of the Ancients National Monument
    11 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Clay Mesa art Gallery and Studio
    8 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Crow Canyon Archaeological Center
    9 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Colorado Welcome Center at Cortez
    9 min drive - 8.2 km

Getting around

  • Cortez, CO (CEZ-Montezuma County)
    11 min drive

Restaurants

  • Maverik
    9 min drive
  • WildEdge Brewing Collective
    7 min drive
  • McDonald's
    9 min drive
  • Sonic Drive-In
    8 min drive
  • Domino's Pizza
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 64.41 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property; nearby parking is also free.

What time is check-in at 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 12:00 AM.

What time is check-out at 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch located?

Situated in Cortez, this cottage is 2.6 mi (4.1 km) from Crow Canyon Archaeological Center and within 6 mi (10 km) of Notah Dineh Trading Company and Museum and Cortez Cultural Center. Clay Mesa art Gallery and Studio and Southwest Health System are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

14 Mi to Mesa Verde Nat'l Park: Cortez Ranch Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Allowed me to be close to family .... enjoy time with family.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Lanea was great. We had a couple of questions when we arrived, and she was quick to respond. The property was clean and well maintained. It was a relaxing and wonderful trip. Highly recommend.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Super-clean, quiet location. Charming house on a ranch. The beds were a little small, and there is no tv, but it was great to rest and recharge and relax. The host left fresh eggs in the refrigerator for us. House is remodeled and was a comfortable place to stay after a day of exploring the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
This house had belonged to the owner's Granny and it was very cozy and comfortable. It has a nice grassy area for taking your pet outside, and there were fields of cows with their newborn calves between you and the views of the snow-capped mountains. The owner came by to feed the cows and was very friendly and helpful. I truly enjoyed my stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024