La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Western Connecticut State University and Danbury Railway Museum, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury provides a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym. In addition to a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is ₩145,646
₩167,493 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility/Hearing Accessible)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(13 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Studio, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Studio, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking (Pet-friendly)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility, Roll-in Shower)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility, Roll-in Shower)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Walk-In Shower)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Walk-In Shower)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(112 reviews)
  • 38 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(61 reviews)
  • 38 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Danbury, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury is in the business district and near a metro station. Danbury Railway Museum and Danbury Music Centre are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Danbury Fair Mall and Elephant's Trunk Flea Market. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Danbury Ice Arena. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including winery tours. Visit our Danbury travel guide
Map
116 Newtown Road, Danbury, CT, 06810

What's nearby

  • Still River Greenway
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • The Cave
    1 min drive - 1.1 km
  • Berkshire Shopping Center
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Western Connecticut State University
    5 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Danbury Fair Mall
    9 min drive - 10.9 km

Getting around

  • Brewster Train Station
    25 min drive
  • Westchester County Airport (HPN)
    44 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Global
    5 min walk
  • Starbucks
    20 min walk
  • Frank Pepe Pizzeria Napoletana
    4 min drive
  • Burger King
    2 min drive

About this property

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury

  • Hotel near Western Connecticut State University
  • Located close to Danbury Railway Museum and Danbury Ice Arena, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury provides a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym. In addition to a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • An electric car charging station, a banquet hall, and a vending machine
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, an off-leash area, and a front-desk safe
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the breakfast and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 133 rooms have comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as perks like free WiFi and air conditioning. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free infant beds and free extra beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, recycling, and refrigerators

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury on Nov 2, 2026 start from ₩145,646, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 75 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 25.00 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury located?

Situated in the business district, this hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Western Connecticut State University, Danbury Railway Museum, and Danbury Ice Arena. Danbury Music Centre and Candlewood Lake are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Danbury Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 410 out of 814 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 225 out of 814 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 101 out of 814 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 45 out of 814 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 33 out of 814 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a brief stay and staff was super friendly and the bed was comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and very helpful at the front desk. The free breakfast was one of the best I've seen traveling!😁 and the room was amazingly clean!!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was good. The room was very clean.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and accommodating staff. Room was very clean
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was in excellent condition, the front desk was very good and the breakfast was perfect. We were in town for a funeral and staying at this property was a comfort to us.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were wonderful. Room, bed and pillows were great. Everything was clean and nice. Breakfast had lots of choices. I'd recommend this hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the rooms were so clean, staff super helpful. The only thing I would like to mention that can be improved is how loud the air conditioning units are, I could barely get a good nights sleep. Also, the water pressure on the shoers could be stronger.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property would benefit from a lighted sign at the entrance. I missed the turn twice and had to get back on 84 to work my way around to it. Rooms are clean and well-maintained. Staff is competent.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quiet. Nice location. On site restaurant is closed. Nothing within walking distance. Bathtub was clogged. We asked to get it fixed. It was not fixed
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
it was nice place to stay people were friendly
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and clean rooms
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quality hotel, great staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and comfortable stay
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Everything was good Close to shops and restaurants
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s not the newest of motels but it is clean. Great for an overnight stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and conveniently located near many restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Just what we wanted, easy on and off the highway, clean nights stay
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place for family staff is so friendly and accommodating the minute you check in Diane was at the desk just so inviting and welcoming …we were looking for a family gathering ite for the holidays I think we definitely found it!!
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice and pleasant stay! Staff was friendly and kind.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and we felt safe in the area.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was great! Quiet, Comfortable beds convenient dining
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
breakfast area was clean and food was good
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very pleasant staff, great mattress and good and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was there mainly in evening after riding motorcycle in the area all day, Diane at the front desk was very kind and helpful with what we needed appreciated her alot, and vans restaurant was a great place to eat
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025