Vallée des Princes Hôtel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free roundtrip airport shuttle, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe at Vallée des Princes Hôtel. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Free airport shuttle
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ₩88,855
₩112,756 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Double Room

  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Luxury Room, 1 King Bed

  • City view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Twin Room

  • City view
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Douala, Vallée des Princes Hôtel is connected to a shopping center. La Nouvelle Liberte and Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Eko Market and Douala Grand Mall. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Stade de la Reunification or Japoma Sports Complex. Visit our Douala travel guide
Map
Boulevard de la République, Douala, 6934

What's nearby

  • La Nouvelle Liberte
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul
    3 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Port of Douala
    5 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Douala Grand Mall
    7 min drive - 8.0 km
  • Japoma Sports Complex
    22 min drive - 24.6 km

Getting around

  • Douala (DLA-Douala Intl.)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • La canne à sucre
    16 min walk
  • La Villa des fées
    2 min drive
  • La Finale
    10 min walk
  • La Kora Restaurant
    2 min drive
  • Restaurant Tonton Samy
    15 min walk

About this property

Vallée des Princes Hôtel

  • Hotel connected to a shopping center
  • Consider a stay at Vallée des Princes Hôtel and take advantage of a free roundtrip airport shuttle, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), a shopping center shuttle, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Luggage storage, a billiards/pool table, and wedding services
  • Room features
  • All 101 individually furnished rooms boast thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with bidets and tubs or showers
    • LCD TVs with cable channels
    • Balconies, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Vallée des Princes Hôtel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Vallée des Princes Hôtel?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Vallée des Princes Hôtel on Oct 28, 2026 start from ₩88,855, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Vallée des Princes Hôtel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Vallée des Princes Hôtel?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Vallée des Princes Hôtel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle.

Where is Vallée des Princes Hôtel located?

Located in the heart of Douala, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of La Nouvelle Liberte and Stade de la Reunification. Eko Market and Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Vallée des Princes Hôtel Reviews

6.0

6.6

Cleanliness

5.6

Location

6.0

Staff & service

6.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 15 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A visit to remake

The hotel is clean, all facets of the premises appear in shape, staff polite and ready to help,.AC works perfectly etc
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
AIRPORT SERVICE IS A GOOD +++
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was amazing. Stayed there twice within a quick and I will go back there given the opportunity
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Peut ameliorer la satisfaction et le service aux clients
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Water pressure in the bath not high enough. Make sure you offer clients the chance to book online with breakfast included.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Not nice

This hotel was not good al all. I did not like the condition of the hotel. It was so smelling, the shower was not working
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Hôtel convenable

Zone, de quartier accessible facilement. Cependant , il éviter les embouteillages
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service
Not so good. Staff seemed quite miserable. They charged extra for paying by visa card. However, the navette service was good and the person who checked me out was helpful although he was the only person I came across in the hotel who was.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Bon hotel

Hotel convenable pour une escale à douala. Petit déjeuner en buffet bien fourni. Service agréable. Quelques vétustés : carte magnétique de chambre régulièrement non fonctionnelle, salle de bains usée, vitres abimées. Séjour agréable dans l'ensemble. Peut être un peu cher pour la qualité de l'hotel.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

one of the worst hotel experience

no telephone, balcony door can't lock, plumbing suspect, electronic key did not work and so on ... would never go near this hotel again.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service

Lits confortables, Emplacement bon, Service discre

Bonne impression en general, il manque en peut sur le service,sur je retournera, avec le prix que on paje il devrai être compris la petit déjeune.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Room comfort

Nothing working rightly

Arriving at the hotel after a long journey with my daughter just to find out that the pass to my room was not working.. I call for a service who helped me to go Inside try to put on the light but no light , the clim not working u can imagine the heat in douala..We put on the TV impossible to put it of.. I had to wait until 2 o.'clock when the service came and help me.. For 93 euro i was expecting something better..Ema
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Good Food, Nice Hotel, No English TV, No WIFI, Bathroom Issues

The food, other than the breakfast is pretty good. The hotel is well maintained, except the elevator smelt funny. The bathroom however was so small (no bathtub at the level I picked) that you had to put your feet in the shower area when sitting on the toilet. Also, the shower area had no curtain/stall so when you showered there was water all over the floor. There was no drain in the floor so I'm assuming the cleaning staff must have mopped it up. Until they did, you had a pool of water in the room. No english channels other than CNN. Extremely poor wifi internet.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

a ameliorer

Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2022