The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Gallery of the Academy of Florence and Florence Baptistery, The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini provides a poolside bar, a rooftop terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a hair salon and an arcade/game room.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is ₩120,689
₩153,578 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Standard Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(51 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Economy Single Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(22 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Single Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(37 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed

Executive Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(98 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Studio

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Deluxe Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(14 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Room

  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Bunk Beds

Executive Triple Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Panoramic Suite

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double or Twin Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in San Lorenzo, a neighborhood in Florence, The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini is near a train station. Gallery of the Academy of Florence and Bargello are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Florence Baptistery and Piazza della Signoria. Don't miss out on a visit to Boboli Gardens. Guests love the hotel's central location. Visit our Florence travel guide
Map
Viale Spartaco Lavagnini 70 72, Florence, FI, 50129

What's nearby

  • A historic brick wall with a small tower, a paved pathway, and a row of bollards along the side.
    Fortezza da Basso
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A market with various stalls selling food and drinks.
    Central Market
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A classical marble statue of a muscular male figure with curly hair, standing on a pedestal.
    Gallery of the Academy of Florence
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A historic building with a large central dome and arched windows, surrounded by a well-maintained square with a grassy area and flower beds.
    Piazza di Santa Maria Novella
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A historic building with intricate architectural details and a prominent tower.
    Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Strozzi - Fallaci Tram Stop
    3 min walk
  • Florence Statuto Station
    9 min walk
  • Florence Airport, Peretola (FLR)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • TSH bistrot
    1 min walk
  • Osteria Vecchio Cancello
    6 min walk
  • La Gratella
    7 min walk
  • The Florence Irish Pub
    5 min walk
  • Lo Saj Libanese
    6 min walk

About this property

The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini

  • Upscale hotel near Gallery of the Academy of Florence
  • Located close to Florence Baptistery and Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore, The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini provides a poolside bar, a rooftop terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. In addition to a hair salon and an arcade/game room, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and 4 meeting rooms
    • A 24-hour front desk, concierge services, and a reception hall
    • Luggage storage, a front-desk safe, and multilingual staff
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the breakfast, pool, and central location
  • Room features
  • All 160 rooms feature comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, in addition to perks like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • 26-inch TVs with cable channels
    • Travel cribs, heating, and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by these third-party sustainability certification schemes: BREEAM and ECOsmart. For more information on what these certifications require and verify, please visit their websites.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool. The pool is closed seasonally each year from November 1 to March 31.

How much does it cost to stay at The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini on Nov 15, 2026 start from ₩120,689, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini located?

Located in San Lorenzo, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Gallery of the Academy of Florence and Florence Baptistery. Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore and Piazza della Signoria are also within 1 mi (2 km). Strozzi - Fallaci Tram Stop and Fortezza Tram Stop are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Social Hub Florence Lavagnini Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1058 out of 1637 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 340 out of 1637 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 142 out of 1637 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 57 out of 1637 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 40 out of 1637 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a great stay and location was perfect!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We liked the place and the location was very convenient.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Pleasant staff and comfortable beds.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great spot
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was nice, clean, and well-maintained. Our room was spacious and had a beautiful view. We especially loved the rooftop bar! We would definitely stay here again and would also consider trying one of their other locations.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The amenities were amazing. The pictures of the rooftop pool do not do it justice. Staff was extremely kind and willing to help in any way possible. Would 100% stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast, nice rooms, brilliant pool, friendly staff, clean and modern hotel
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the rooftop bar! Such a clean unique hotel! Everything was great!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel with helpful amenities: gym, laundry, restaurants plus the tram was just outside so it made getting to the airport extremely easy!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best place to stay if you're spending time in Florence. The staff were super nice and helpful. The room was nicely decorated and clean with such a nice vibe. Even the area was nice and everything was walking distance. Definitely recommend!!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel near city centre and train station. Friendly and professional staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very modern hotel. Had a rooftop pool and the view was spectacular.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Social Hub Hotel is very nice and comfortable and is located close to many restaurants, shopping and the train station. Our room was spacious and had a nice large bed and the bathroom was well appointed. The rooftop bar and pool area has an amazing view of the city. The hotel even offers free washers and dryers which was great as I was running out of clean clothes after several weeks of traveling. The staff were very friendly and helpful. I would definitely stay at the Social Hub again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to the major tourist attractions (15 min walk). Not enough storage area in room. Quite a quirky place great location with great transport links
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is very nice and welcoming. The staff is very nice. I liked everything about it but the rooms were ok and the showers were just ok.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s totally walkable to center of Fl
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property! Convenient location right on tram line, close enough to walk into city. Great amenities and AC is nice and cold!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Has everything that you need! Excellent staff, service, rooms. Great location. Made our stay in Florence perfect 👌
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was amazing, so friendly. It was a great location and the pool was amazing. I would recommend it.
Stayed 11 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was standard, but as expected. The bed and pillows were very comfortable, showers were a bit small. Loved the pool and rooftop bar for mid day. On-site Laundry was a bonus! Staff was very friendly!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I have stayed at the Social Hub twice and it is a clean, modern hotel within easy walking distance to the historic center and Santa Maria Novella Train Station. Conveniently, there is also a tram stop right in front of the hotel that goes directly to the airport. The staff are always incredibly kind and helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved staying here, the staff were very friendly. The restaurant on property food was 10/10! Overall this was a great spot.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved how scenic this property is! And its location! We were able to walk to anything with no issues. The rooftop view is the star and they gave us continued access to the amenities even after checkout. We had a blast here! The views were amazing and the staff were helpful and friendly!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was my second stay, and I was just as happy as the first time. It’s super convenient for the train station and airport connections, and the staff are friendly and welcoming. I also really enjoy the international, eco-friendly atmosphere. This time I stayed with my son, and we both had a great experience. We’d happily come back again!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great restaurant and great pool bar.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026