The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

At The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club, you can look forward to a golf course, a terrace, and a garden. Tee up with amenities like a driving range, golf lessons, and a golf clubhouse at this hotel. The on-site British cuisine restaurant, Lakeview Restaurant, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Business services
  • Bar
  • Laundry
The current price is ₩119,903
₩143,883 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Superior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 37 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Family Room

  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Standard Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Double Room, 1 Double Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Executive Double Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Nottingham is home to The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club. National Justice Museum and Nottingham Playhouse are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Rushcliffe Leisure Centre and National Ice Centre. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Motorpoint Arena Nottingham or City Ground. Visit our Nottingham travel guide
Map
The Nottinghamshire Golf & Country Club, Main Road Cotgrave, Nottingham, England, NG12 3HB

What's nearby

  • The Theatre Royal building with classical architecture, including columns and arched windows.
    Theatre Royal
    18 min drive - 12.3 km
  • The entrance to Trent Building with a stone archway, two banners, and a pathway leading to the building.
    University of Nottingham
    19 min drive - 18.8 km
  • Nottinghamshire Golf and Country Club
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Cotgrave Country Park
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Motorpoint Arena Nottingham
    16 min drive - 11.3 km

Getting around

  • Radcliffe Station
    6 min drive
  • East Midlands Airport (EMA)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    14 min drive
  • The Gamston Lock
    6 min drive
  • The Radcliffe
    7 min drive
  • Haveli
    6 min drive
  • Starbucks
    14 min drive

About this property

The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club

  • Property highlights
  • A golf course, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club. Get out on the links at this hotel and enjoy amenities such as a driving range, golf lessons, and a golf clubhouse. The on-site British cuisine restaurant, Lakeview Restaurant, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), express check-out, and luggage storage
    • Golf cart on site, smoke-free premises, and a banquet hall
    • 2 meeting rooms and wedding services
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually decorated, and have comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to perks like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Free toiletries and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Electric kettles, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club on Oct 25, 2026 start from ₩119,903, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club located?

Situated in Nottingham, this golf hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Nottinghamshire Golf and Country Club and Cotgrave Country Park. Holme Pierrepoint Country Park and National Water Sports Centre are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Nottinghamshire Hotel and Golf Club Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 172 out of 288 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 71 out of 288 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 28 out of 288 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 288 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 288 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good stay. Restaurant is the only let down. The food isn’t particularly good, but it is satisfactory. Everything else, including the staff is excellent.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My daughter grand daughter and myself stayed for one night , the staff were friendly and helpful , the room was lovely and well stocked with ect breakfast was also very good, they also arranged a cab for us to take us to the event we had booked. In all we had a lovely trip . A very enjoyable time. Many thanks to the staff from me and my family . Thank you
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel and location, free parking lovely views of the golf course.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent service from all the staff . Reception, restaurant and bar
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Standards are high very friendly staff lovely rooms clean and comfortable beds good food
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place to stay in beautiful surroundings. The staff were very friendly and the room so nice and comfortable. Highly recommend!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Staff were friendly, room was good, food was brilliant.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Probably the best breakfast in Nottingham. Staff are amazing, room was fabulous.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Easy safe parking,nice room & good food.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Tiffany room was exceptional and exceeded our expectations. Very clean, spacious, comfortable and well appointed. Staff were great.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A fantastic hotel, lovely staff and the food was surprisingly good! The management team deserve congratulations for moulding their staff into the lovely bunch they are.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel surrounded by two golf courses. All staff were lovely and helpful. Room was great with a comfortable bed. The shower was fantastic. Breakfast was great, cooked items along with cereal, toast, fruit and pastries. I would definately return to this hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
I was impressed from the moment of arrival. The location is beautiful, the reception staff friendly and welcoming. The room was clean and comfortable and the breakfast had a good selection of well cooked food.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastically helpful and welcoming staff. Room was perfect for our short trip away and we really enjoyed our lovely evening meal. This is our second stay and looking forward to visiting again soon.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was lovely and clean and staff were very friendly and helpful. The only negative comment I can make is there was a very unpleasant smell as you entered the building where the rooms were.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good quality room
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
A comfortable and tranquil stay
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fabulous stay

Lovely hotel in fabulous grounds, friendly staff and excellent food at reasonable price. Five stars and definitely would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room was spotless and well equipped. Bed so comfortable we overslept!! Breakfast was great too. Definitely recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

5star hotel

Friendly staff, very nice room and lovely food from the restaurant
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Really excellent staff and Management. Hotel set in middle of beautifully prepared golf courses
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel

Good hotel Breakfast satisfactory and a quiet place Food good in the evening Would be good for a golf trip
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed for one night. Receptionist was very welcoming the room was lovely very clean and comfortable as was the bed tea and coffee provided had everything you needed.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great for a business trip. Late night bar, friendly staff & golf can be great if you’re not useless like me.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent

Amazing stay, staff very professional and wecoming
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025