Sella Park House Hotel

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.0 star property
8.4

Very good

Upscale hotel

A terrace, a garden, and a bar are just a few of the amenities provided at Sella Park House Hotel. Free in-room WiFi and a restaurant are available to all guests.

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
The current price is ₩202,946
₩243,535 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Double Room, Pets Allowed

  • Mountain view
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double or Twin Room, Pets Allowed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Double Room

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Seascale is home to Sella Park House Hotel. Egremont Castle and Whitehaven Castle are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Hallsenna Moor National Nature Reserve and Clints Quarry. Florence Art Centre and Seascale Playground are also worth visiting. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Seascale travel guide
Map
Calderbridge, Seascale, England, CA20 1DW

What's nearby

  • The Square
    5 min drive - 6.3 km
  • Florence Art Centre
    6 min drive - 8.6 km
  • Egremont Library
    7 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Gosforth Library
    8 min drive - 8.3 km
  • Wasdale
    12 min drive - 16.4 km

Getting around

  • Sellafield Station
    4 min drive
  • Manchester Airport (MAN)
    157 min drive

Restaurants

  • Aspava Pizza & Kebab
    10 min drive
  • The Sawmill Cafe & Farm Shop
    12 min drive
  • Gosforth Hall Inn
    5 min drive
  • Greggs
    10 min drive
  • Beach Road Bakehouse
    11 min drive

About this property

Sella Park House Hotel

  • Upscale hotel
  • A terrace, a garden, and a bar are just a few of the amenities provided at Sella Park House Hotel. Free in-room WiFi and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Free self parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), an electric car charging station, and express check-out
    • Luggage storage, outdoor furniture, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sella Park House Hotel include amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Shared bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, heating, and housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sella Park House Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of GBP 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Sella Park House Hotel?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sella Park House Hotel on Nov 12, 2026 start from ₩202,946, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sella Park House Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Sella Park House Hotel?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Sella Park House Hotel located?

Situated in Seascale, this hotel is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from Ponsonby Tarn and 3 mi (4.8 km) from Seascale Golf Club. The Square and Gosforth Library are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sella Park House Hotel Reviews

8.4

Very Good

9.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

8.8

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 12 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 12 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 12 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 12 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 12 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, staff were fantastic and really helpful. They even arranged for an early continental breakfast for us way before the usual breakfast time. I couldn’t praise them enough.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

3 day stay on business

Staff were great and very helpful. Room was large, clean and comfortable. Would definitely stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Visiting Sellafield

Really good location if working at Sellafield. Just before North gate pass office. Food good, service good but rooms dated has definitely seen better days.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent stay and food was delicious, would definitely revisit
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Business Trip

The Hotel was nice but not value for money, you pay for the location as its central
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Location location location

Perfect placement for working 'on site' nearby. Building is tired and probably requires some investment, however the dining staff were excellent, and the food good with large portions and reasonable price. Room well appointed, was slightly cold on the second night but the Cumbrian winds were blowing well!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Just were I needed to be.

Just were I needed to be, good food wether bar or restaurant. Room very comfortable. Good choice for breakfast and friendly staff.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020