Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence, you can look forward to free continental breakfast, a grocery/convenience store, and a firepit. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is ₩151,325
₩177,580 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

See the benefits you'll enjoy with VIP Access

Get more when you're a member

  • Save 15% or more on select VIP Access properties when you reach Silver tier or higher
  • Experience top-rated quality and exceptional service
  • Get an in-stay perk at select properties, plus free room upgrades, early check-in, and late check-out when available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(36 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(93 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Rollin Shower)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

1 King Bed, Suite, Nonsmoking, Upgrade, Pet Friendly

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE TWO QUEEN BEDS

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE TWO QUEEN BEDS NON SMOKING

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

1 King Bed, Nonsmoking, Accessible

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Lawrence is home to Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence. University of Kansas and Hobbs Park Memorial are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Park Plaza and Broadway Plaza. South Park Wading Pool and Booth Family Hall of Athletics are also worth visiting. Visit our Lawrence travel guide
Map
2176 East 23rd St, Lawrence, KS, 66046

What's nearby

  • A sunset with a silhouette of a tower against a sky with orange and red hues.
    University of Kansas
    5 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Haskell Indian Nations University
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Allen Fieldhouse
    7 min drive - 5.7 km
  • Lied Center of Kansas
    9 min drive - 7.2 km
  • Rock Chalk Park
    13 min drive - 20.6 km

Getting around

  • Lawrence Station
    7 min drive
  • Kansas City International Airport (MCI)
    56 min drive

Restaurants

  • Stanley James Smokehouse
    10 min walk
  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Whataburger
    4 min drive
  • Sonic Drive-In
    17 min walk
  • Fields & Ivy Brewery
    2 min drive

About this property

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence

  • Hotel near University of Kansas
  • Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a grocery/convenience store, and a firepit at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • Other perks include:
    • An indoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, free newspapers, and ATM/banking services
    • An elevator, luggage storage, and a gift shop
    • Guest reviews say great things about the breakfast and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 89 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Down comforters, rollaway/extra beds (surcharge), and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and tubs or showers
    • 43-inch LCD TVs with cable channels
    • Recycling, refrigerators, and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available 6:00 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • Library

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room crib
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 24-hour business center
  • 883 square feet of conference space
  • Computer station
  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Firepit
  • Picnic area
  • Pool loungers

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Free crib
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 43-inch LCD TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Recycling

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of USD 50 per pet, per stay (maximum USD 75 per stay)
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 75 lbs per pet)
Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 20.0 per day
Free cribs are available on request at the property

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 50 per pet, per stay (maximum USD 75 per stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 20.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Long-term renters welcome
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Safety Protocol (Radisson)

We should mention

Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool or fitness facility without adult supervision
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly)

Frequently asked questions

Does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence?

As of Aug 28, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence on Sep 27, 2026 start from ₩151,325, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence pet-friendly?

Yes, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 75 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 50 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lawrence located?

Situated in Lawrence, this hotel is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Haskell Indian Nations University and within 3 mi (5 km) of Massachusetts Street and Baker Wetlands. Broken Arrow Park and Theatre Lawrence are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.