Himalaya Residence

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Terminal 21 Shopping Mall and Emporium, Himalaya Residence provides free breakfast, a hair salon, and a bar. At the two on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, and Himalayan (Nepal) cuisine. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

2.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Sukhumvit, a neighborhood in Bangkok, Himalaya Residence is near a metro station. Erawan Shrine and Victory Monument are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Lumphini Park and Chao Praya River. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Rajamangala National Stadium or IMPACT Arena. Visit our Bangkok travel guide
Map
235/5, Soi 31, Sukhumvit 31, Klongton-Nue, Wattana, Bangkok, Bangkok, 10110

What's nearby

  • A bustling street scene with neon signs, outdoor seating, and a variety of shops and restaurants.
    Soi Cowboy
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A shopping mall with a red bridge structure, multiple floors, and Christmas lights.
    Terminal 21 Shopping Mall
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A group of people walking on a paved path surrounded by greenery and modern buildings.
    EmSphere Shopping Center
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A multi-level indoor atrium with a central water feature surrounded by greenery and modern architecture.
    EmQuartier
    5 min drive - 1.6 km
  • A modern urban skyline with a prominent tall building, a large billboard with a person, and a curved structure with greenery.
    Emporium
    5 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Sukhumvit Station
    15 min walk
  • Asok Railway Station
    17 min walk
  • Suvarnabhumi Intl. Airport (BKK)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • MTCH
    6 min walk
  • Gaggan Anand
    2 min walk
  • Haoma
    2 min walk
  • O KOME NO AJI : お米の味
    1 min walk
  • Ms. Maria & Mr. Singh
    3 min walk

About this property

Himalaya Residence

  • Hotel near Terminal 21 Shopping Mall
  • Located close to Emporium and Nana Square, Himalaya Residence provides free breakfast, a hair salon, and a bar. At the two on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, and Himalayan (Nepal) cuisine. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
  • Breakfast (surcharge), a 24-hour front desk, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Himalaya Residence boast comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers
    • TVs with satellite channels
    • Refrigerators, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Himalaya Residence pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Himalaya Residence?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM.

What time is check-out at Himalaya Residence?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Himalaya Residence located?

Located in Sukhumvit, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Sukhumvit Road, Terminal 21 Shopping Mall, and Emporium. Pratunam Market and CentralWorld are also within 3 mi (5 km). Sukhumvit Station is 15 minutes by foot and Phetchaburi Station is 16 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Himalaya Residence Reviews

2.0

2.0

Cleanliness

2.0

Location

2.0

Staff & service

2.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Avoid this place like the plague

The property has gates which get locked at 2200hrs and guests are not allowed out after that time. If they chose to go out, they do not get back in. There is no one manning the hotel after this time. There is not a 24 hour front desk. It took over two hours to get hold of someone and for them to get to the property to allow us to get checked in. Shame on hotels.com for allowing this property to advertise on their site. And for not responding to the complaint made yesterday informing of this disaster