La Secousse

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Charlevoix Museum, La Secousse provides a terrace, a garden, and a library. The on-site local cuisine bistro, Resto Pub de l'auberge, serves dinner. In addition to laundry facilities and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry
The current price is ₩92,606
₩106,477 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Royal Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Terrace, Sea Facing

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Suite, 1 Queen and 1 double bed, Private Bathroom, sea view

  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Shared Bathroom, River View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Convertible Room, 1 Queen and 1 double bed, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

Rudimentary Room, 1 Queen Bed, Shared Bathroom

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Shared Dormitory, 4 single beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Shared Dormitory, 6 single beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 6 Twin Beds

Shared Dormitory, 12 Single Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 12 Twin Beds

Basic Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Shared Dormitory

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in La Malbaie, La Secousse is in the city center and near the beach. Les Sources Joyeuses and Mont Grand-Fonds Ski Resort are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda. Charlevoix Museum is another place to visit that comes recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ecotours, hiking/biking trails, and mountain biking. Visit our La Malbaie travel guide
View more Hostels in La Malbaie
Map
435 rue St-Étienne, La Malbaie, QC, G5A 1R9

What's nearby

  • Le Centre Charlevoix
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Murray Bay Golf Club
    2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Charlevoix Museum
    4 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Charlevoix Casino
    5 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Mont Grand-Fonds Ski Resort
    19 min drive - 19.9 km

Getting around

  • Quebec City Jean Lesage Intl. Airport (YQB)
    123 min drive

Restaurants

  • Toujours Mikes
    13 min walk
  • Le Restaurant Le Bellerive
    5 min drive
  • McDonald's
    11 min walk
  • Port54
    6 min drive
  • Rôtisserie St-Hubert
    5 min drive

About this property

La Secousse

  • Hostel near Charlevoix Museum
  • Located close to Les Sources Joyeuses, La Secousse provides a terrace, a garden, and a library. The on-site local cuisine bistro, Resto Pub de l'auberge, serves dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a bar.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and barbecue grills
    • A nature reserve, luggage storage, and coworking spaces
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at La Secousse have comforts such as pillow menus, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and free newspapers.
  • More amenities include:
    • Turndown services, guidebooks, and local maps
    • Communal kitchens, children's books, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is La Secousse pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of CAD 20 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at La Secousse?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at La Secousse on Nov 2, 2026 start from ₩92,606, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at La Secousse?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at La Secousse?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is La Secousse located?

Offering direct access to the beach, this La Malbaie hostel is in the city center, 1.7 mi (2.7 km) from Charlevoix Museum, and within 12 mi (20 km) of Les Sources Joyeuses and Mont Grand-Fonds Ski Resort.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Secousse Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 59 out of 134 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 45 out of 134 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 17 out of 134 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 8 out of 134 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 134 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room were so good and clean. Staff was very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Not impressed with the room, looks antique, no bathroom even in the royal suite. The staff was very friendly and we enjoyed the dogs. Ok for a night, but not recommended for a long stay, especially if you have high standards.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay!

Loved the location and it was a positive experience for sure!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly helpful staff. Great vibe
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Great location, great staff, a good seaside stay!

Good location, friendly staff, a bit noisy, would benefit from sound proof insulation in the floor over the bar downstair. Since bed was not the most comfortable, don’t be afraid to ask for extra pillows. Staff was amazing!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The picture shown of the property is not the property I stayed in. Very misleading!!! The property is not on the beach. It's in a residual/business area a couple of blocks from the waterfront. I chose a private room which I liked but it was above the outdoor dining area of the pub below so noisy & cigarette smoke until 11 p.m. I couldn't open my windows which was very uncomfortable since there's no air conditioning & my stay was in July. Staff was nice (men only). Breakfast was included-continential.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location. The kitchen is a little run down but overall the property felt safe and well run. I speak minimal French and even the francophone staff tried their best to communicate with me. The bar on the main floor was great to grab a drink from and had a lovely patio looking over the river. I was always able to find parking on site.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a great place to stay. Location is wonderful!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Super!
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a fun stay! Charming location, and the food was amazing. Great staff who worked hard to overcome our language barriers. We appreciated the fact that we came to their home, having a limited grasp on their language, but they still worked hard to accommodate us. Hopefully we get to stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very cute boutique hotel, we only stayed briefly for one night, but we were charmed enough by the place to consider returning as a destination trip I the future, it’s a great launch pad for a very charming part to Quebec
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
All was very good
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It's a nice hostel with a wonderful view. We stayed during the peak season so it was expensive. Overall a nice hostel :) Friendly staff and clean bathrooms.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service
was an ok property but the guy at the counter was in a rush to see a game so was not helpful and wanted to do our cheking super fast
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
La chambre et tout autres espaces communs étaient bien entretenus
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Belle endroit avec une cour extérieur qui donne une super vue sur le fleuve
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Parfait pour un court séjour à Charlevoix
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très belle auberge au cœur de la malbaie je recommande à tous
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
excellent rapport qualité/prix. Très bel endroit, Sympathique, Nourriture très bonne . Quand j'aurai à aller à La Malbaie, j'y retournerai certainement.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cuisine, resto, bord de l’eau! Tous y est! Il faut juste être prêts a se laver les dents avec des inconnus!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Près de tout ce qui est intéressant à visiter. Drap sale qu’on a dû faire changer. Déjeuner basic qui commence seulement à 7h30. Pas d’œufs, fromage et ni viande. Vieux appareils ménagers à la cuisine. Pas de petit frigo à la chambre.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pas propre
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026