Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Valparaiso University and Memorial Opera House, Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso provides free to-go breakfast, laundry facilities, and a fireplace in the lobby. In addition to a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is ₩104,781
₩117,355 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(42 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(12 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(27 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Valparaiso, Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso is in the city center. Valparaiso University and Memorial Opera House are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Valparaiso travel guide
Map
3005 John Howell Dr, Valparaiso, IN, 46383

What's nearby

  • Valparaiso University
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Cinemark Valparaiso
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Center for the Arts
    4 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Brown Field
    5 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Athletics-Recreation Center
    6 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Portage - Ogden Dunes Train to Chicago
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    7 min walk
  • McDonald's
    7 min walk
  • Culver's
    13 min walk
  • Buona
    2 min walk
  • Starbucks
    9 min walk

About this property

Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso

  • Hotel near Valparaiso University
  • Located close to Memorial Opera House, Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso provides free to-go breakfast, laundry facilities, and a fireplace in the lobby. Free in-room WiFi and a 24-hour business center are available to all guests.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • A vending machine, smoke-free premises, and a computer station
    • ATM/banking services, a 24-hour front desk, and a TV in the lobby
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 50 rooms feature comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi. Guest reviews say good things about the clean rooms at the property.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and free toiletries
    • LED TVs with premium channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool types include heated pools. Pool access is from 7:00 AM–10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso on Nov 1, 2026 start from ₩104,781, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 12:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso located?

Located in the heart of Valparaiso, this hotel is 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Valparaiso University and 2 mi (3.2 km) from Memorial Opera House. Indiana Dunes State Park is 13.6 mi (21.8 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Super 8 by Wyndham Valparaiso Reviews

7.4

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

8.2

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 302 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 326 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 209 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 90 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 73 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean, safe place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff very friendly
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and friendly staff
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was as I expected — good quality room, friendly staff, refreshing pool. Nearby food, groceries, etc. A bit far from downtown Valparaiso.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable place
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Enjoyed the pool The break was very general-
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
I really enjoyed staying in room 104 and would love these accommodations again over the next few months as I am reserved to stay for multiple weekends for work travel. Everything was excellent from staffing to rooming.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nice hotel! Clean and great location. Check in good and the room was perfect:)
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Decent place to stay, friendly staff, good value.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The facility is in need of major rehabilitation. It is old, dingy, walls need extensive repairs and painting. The staff however, were very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and well tended. We’ve always had a good experience at this motel and will continue to book rooms there.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
This Hotel is completely adequate. It’s definitely not the Hyatt but good bang for your buck. Not many breakfast options but I’m not much of a breakfast eater so the yogurt they had was fine with me. They also had fruit, rolls,coffee and tea. Staff( Cindy) was fantastic. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly , room was clean staff offered a upgrade next time , it was quiet at bedtime
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly….clean & quiet…area had many options for dining & in a good area.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
My kids enjoy the pool
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff was polite and it was clean
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
After reading some of the other reviews, we weren’t exactly sure what to expect. Our room was clean and the bed was comfortable. There was an offering for breakfast, but it was just pastries, fresh fruit, and juice. I’m returning to Valpo would definitely stay in this hotel again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was so helpful and everything was clean
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
I would not go here for the pool or the breakfast. If you dont care about either of those it was a decent place. Rooms were nice and quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Nice enough for a visit, but nothing spectacular. Some employees were excellent, others were terrible (the man who checked us in was one of the rudest employees I’ve ever seen; he didn’t smile and barely spoke to us). The breakfast was adequate but unremarkable. The room was clean but there were maintenance needs. Overall, it was the definition of a “middle of the road” hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great place. Comfortable, clean, great service. Could have used more options at the breakfast bar but would truly recommend again
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Sink was clogged Dirty sock between the bed and lamp table. Didn’t stay for breakfast left early because of discomfort. The bed was clean and was comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice motel

The motel is convenient to Valparaiso University. The price was good and the staff is pleasant and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025