DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Miracle Mile and Dolphin Mall, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center provides a free roundtrip airport shuttle, a terrace, and a shopping mall on site. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Enjoy the 24-hour gym, as well as activities like basketball. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a coffee shop/cafe and a hair salon.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
The current price is ₩172,504
₩194,929 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 14 of 14 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed, Microwave

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 100 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

7.6 out of 10
Good
(18 reviews)
  • 67 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible

  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Presidential Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

  • City view
  • 169 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed, Jetted Tub

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 68 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility & Hearing, Roll-in Shower)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible (Hearing)

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds

7.6 out of 10
Good
(90 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Junior Suite, Multiple Beds

7.2 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

7.8 out of 10
Good
(148 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, Microwave

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(248 reviews)
  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

7.4 out of 10
Good
(37 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds

7.8 out of 10
Good
(125 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Blue Lagoon neighborhood, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center is connected to a shopping center. Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science and James L. Knight Center are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Miracle Mile and Dolphin Mall. Don't miss out on a visit to Vizcaya Museum and Gardens. Looking to get your feet wet? Scuba diving, snorkeling and sailing adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Miami travel guide
Map
711 NW 72nd Ave, Miami, FL, 33126

What's nearby

  • The Dolphin Mall entrance with a large archway and red umbrellas.
    Dolphin Mall
    7 min drive - 9.8 km
  • A coastal city with a cruise ship docked, clear turquoise waters, a marina, and a dense urban skyline.
    Port of Miami
    15 min drive - 18.5 km
  • Miami Airport Convention Center
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Waterford at Blue Lagoon
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Mall of the Americas
    3 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Hialeah Market Station
    9 min drive
  • Palmetto Station
    9 min drive
  • Miami Intl. Airport (MIA)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Mesa
    15 min walk
  • Lobby @ Double tree Hilton hotel Miami
    1 min walk
  • Wendy's
    15 min walk
  • Tacos El Carnal
    18 min walk
  • La Ultima Parada
    17 min walk

About this property

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center

  • Upscale hotel near Dolphin Mall
  • Located close to Miracle Mile and University of Miami, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center provides a free roundtrip airport shuttle, a terrace, and a shopping mall on site. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Enjoy the 24-hour gym, as well as activities like basketball. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a coffee shop/cafe and a hair salon.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and express check-out
    • Wedding services, luggage storage, and an elevator
    • Smoke-free premises, 54 meeting rooms, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All 334 rooms offer comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, in addition to thoughtful touches like laptop-compatible safes and air conditioning. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Pillowtop mattresses and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 55-inch HDTVs with premium channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 6:00 AM–10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center on Nov 1, 2026 start from ₩172,504, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows pets with a maximum weight of up to 30 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 75 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for USD 18.00 per night. Valet parking is available for USD 20 per night. Extended parking is available for USD 18 per night.

What time is check-in at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle that runs 6:00 AM–10:30 PM on request.

Where is DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center located?

Located in Blue Lagoon, this hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Dolphin Mall, Miracle Mile, and University of Miami. Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science and James L. Knight Center are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center Reviews

7.4

Good

7.8

Cleanliness

7.4

Amenities

7.6

Staff & service

7.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1271 out of 2947 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 491 out of 2947 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 439 out of 2947 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 325 out of 2947 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 421 out of 2947 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was super clean, staff was very welcoming and helpful. The warm welcoming cookie was also an added bonus.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The environment was generally clean. Members of staff I interacted with were pleasant.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was welcoming and overall upkeep of the hotel was great
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was super clean, staff was kind and got us in early for check in, little shopping mall was convenient too attached to the hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved the clean room and great water pressure
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
They are remodeling the rooms, and I really liked them; the floors aren't carpeted, which makes them look even cleaner. The staff is incredibly attentive and helpful in every way possible. This was my second visit, and I would definitely come back.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Positives - Airport shuttle is convenient and leaves every half hour; UPS Store on site; Room was clean; Check in was quick; Cookies!; Bed comfortable. Negatives - I stayed on the ninth floor and my room had a musty off-putting smell. I stayed one night and decided to bear it. Breakfast should be included for this price point. Not enough info about hotel and amenities at check in.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good room and very convenient hotel in a good location. I was especially pleased with the very cheap transfer to the cruise port. There is a good well stocked little shop on the complex which was useful.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were very helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Made the sofa into a bed promptly and brought up extra pillows
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and amenities.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed in the remodeled 9th floor and it was spotless. The room was beautiful. Everything was wonderful except my water temperature Fire showering. They accommodated me with a different room across the hall. I think it was just a problem with my room. The cookies were great and the breakfast was delicious. Definitely recommend the renovated floors.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
No breakfast, airport shuttle, good location
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Style of lobby and tropical landscaping. Staff was helpful Coffee was wonderful Best cookies ever
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
the airport shuttle and the ease of checkin / check out made this worth the money paid especially when a traveler has an early flight to catch.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was so nice and amazing
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pleasant staff. Very helpful. Rooms clean. Bar Attendants were welcoming and nice. Food tasty and plenty of choices.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and the staff were fine. I didn’t get breakfast because I was in a rush. What really stood out, however, was the hotel’s driver who took me to the airport — exceptionally nice, courteous, and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel. Very good breakfast. Clean and spacious rooms. Nice gym. Nice bar
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Service and clean
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was so clean! The staff very nice and helpful, the breakfast was great, it’s so close to the airport and they have a shuttle without any extra charge the guys were so kind and friendly! I will definitely be back to this hotel! The cookies are delicious! We stayed two nights before and after our cruise! The price was great! 😊
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Great ! Staff was great
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hotel staff and property is good. But be careful of the valet parking staff. Ask for receipt each time you pay because they may ask you to pay when you ask for your vehicle.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great stay. Room was spotless, the food was good and, as always, the cookies warm. We will be back.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026